062516OutlawsNEGlance

At a Glance: The Outlaws Northern Exposure

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series takes on Ohsweken Speedway on July 26, Hartford Speedway on July 29 and Wilmot Raceway on July 30

CONCORD, N.C. - July 25, 2016 - The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series continues its march through the 'Month of Money' with its only stop in Canada this season at Ohsweken (Ont.) Speedway on Tuesday, July 26 before heading to Michigan for the first series event at Hartford Motor Speedway since 2005 on Friday, July 29 and Wisconsin for the O'Reilly Auto Parts Badger 40 at Wilmot Raceway on Saturday, July 30.

Kasey In the House

Series team owner and NASCAR star Kasey Kahne will join the series at Ohsweken Speedway on Tuesday. Kahne, who has one series start this season at Lawrenceburg (Ind.) Speedway, heads to the track in pursuit of his first ever series win. Kahne would not be the first NASCAR star/team owner to win at Ohsweken. Tony Stewart has two wins at the track in 2011 and 2012.

Donny Doing His Thing

Stewart's driver, Donny Schatz, continues his path to an eighth World of Outlaws championship as has made up more than 250 points in the last two months to take over the points lead. With 15 wins and more top-five and top-10 finishes than anyone else, Schatz is back in old form as the series cruises through a crucial portion of the season.

A Points Battle Emerging

The battle for positions two through four in the championship standings is heating up as just 18 points separate David Gravel in second from Brad Sweet in fourth.

Gravel Rising

Gravel and his CJB Motorsports team are also hitting their stride through the 'Month of Money' as they look to improve their points position. The young, Watertown, Conn.-native has five wins on the season and is second to Schatz in top-fives and third behind Schatz and Stewart in top-10s.

For the first time this season, Gravel has taken over the second spot in the championship standings.

For more information and to learn how to purchase tickets to the Six Nations Showdown at Ohsweken Speedway on Tuesday, July 26, visit WoOSprint.com/Ohsweken-Speedway/. For more information and to learn how to purchase tickets to the World of Outlaws event at Hartford Speedway, visit WoOSprint.com/Hartford-Speedway. For more information and to learn how to purchase tickets to the O'Reilly Auto Parts Badger 40 at Wilmot Raceway, visit WoOSprint.com/Wilmot-Raceway.

ABOUT THE TRACK
OHSWEKEN SPEEDWAY
is a high-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record of 12.047 seconds was established by Kraig Kinser on July 30, 2010.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2015 - Stewart Friesen on July 28 
2014 - Donny Schatz on July 29
2013 - Donny Schatz on July 30
2012 - Tony Stewart on July 31
2011 - Tony Stewart on July 27
2010 - Jason Sides on July 30, Donny Schatz on Aug. 1
2009 - Jason Meyers on July 28, Jason Sides on July 29
2007 - Jason Sides on July 25

HARTFORD MOTOR SPEEDWAY is a 1/2 mile, semi-banked oval. The track record of 15.739 seconds was established by Jason Johnson on Sept. 3, 2001.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2005 - Steve Kinser on July 27 
2004 - Jason Meyers on July 14 
2003 - Brian Paulus on Aug. 6 
1996 - Dave Blaney on May 19, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 12. 

WILMOT RACEWAY is 1/3 mile, clay oval. The track record of 12.609 seconds was established by Bill Balog on May 26, 2012.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2014 - David Gravel on May 9
2008 - Daryn Pittman on Aug. 1
2006 - Mark Dobmeier on Oct. 14

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Jacob Allen - Shark1s1a.com
David Gravel - DavidGravel89.com
Jason Johnson - JasonJohnsonRacing.com
Paul McMahan - PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman - DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana - JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Donny Schatz - DonnySchatz.com
Logan Schuchart - Shark1s1a.com
Jason Sides - SidesMotorsports.com
Shane Stewart - ShaneStewart.com
Brad Sweet - Bradsweetracing.com
Greg Wilson - GregWilsonRacing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 15 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 4, Stockton Dirt Track on March 18, Stockton Dirt Track on March 19, Silver Dollar Speedway on April 2, Lincoln Speedway on May 19, Weedsport Speedway on May 22, Lincoln Park Speedway on June 8, Knoxville Raceway on June 11, River Cities Speedway on June 17, Rockford Speedway on June 29, Badlands Motor Speedway on July 3, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 9, Attica Raceway Park on July 12, Eldora Speedway on July 16); Brad Sweet - 7 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Cotton Bowl Speedway on Feb. 26, Ocean Speedway on April 1, Bakersfield Speedway on April 15, Plymouth Speedway on May 13, Badlands Motor Speedway on July 2); Daryn Pittman - 7 (Royal Purple Raceway on Feb. 27, Perris Auto Speedway on April 16, USA Raceway on April 18, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, Jackson Motorplex on June 24, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Williams Grove Speedway on July 22); David Gravel - 5 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 12, Tri-State Speedway on May 14, I-96 Speedway on June 6, Eldora Speedway on July 14, Lernerville Speedway on July 19); Shane Stewart - 5 (Arizona Speedway on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 23, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 30, Granite City Speedway on June 15, Brown County Speedway on June 19); Joey Saldana - 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 3, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 22, Jacksonville Speedway on May 4, I-80 Speedway on June 22); Lance Dewease - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Williams Grove Speedway on July 23); Kerry Madsen - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 6 and 7); Bill Balog - 1 (Beaver Dam Raceway on June 25); Chad Kemenah - 1 (Fremont Speedway on June 3); Jason Johnson - 1 (Placerville Speedway on March 24);Terry McCarl - 1 (Knoxville Raceway on June 10); Logan Schuchart - 1 (Cedar Lake Speedway on July 9); Jason Sides - 1 (I-30 Speedway on April 26); Greg Wilson - 1 (The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 27).

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Listen live for free to all of the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series action from Ohsweken Speedway, Hartford Speedway and Wilmot Raceway on the DIRTVision Radio Network at DIRTVision.com.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, follow on Instagram at @WoOSprint or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws. The official hashtag is #WoOCraftSCS.

COMING UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series takes on the Ironman 55 at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Friday,

World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

7504

0

15

39

51

2

2

5

David Gravel

7276

-228

5

31

43

4

3

9

Daryn Pittman

7270

-234

7

29

41

6

4

49

Brad Sweet

7258

-246

7

28

41

8

5

83

Joey Saldana

7184

-320

4

22

40

10

6

2

Shane Stewart

7134

-370

5

25

44

2

7

41

Jason Johnson

6668

-836

1

10

26

2

8

1S

Logan Schuchart

6556

-948

1

6

20

2

9

7s

Jason Sides

6502

-1002

1

4

19

2

10

7

Paul McMahan

6400

-1104

0

1

14

0

11

W20

Greg Wilson

6024

-1480

1

4

10

0

12

1A

Jacob Allen

5694

-1810

0

1

6

0

13

29

Kerry Madsen

4999

-2505

2

11

22

2

14

13

Clyde Knipp

3398

-4106

0

0

0

0

15

1

Sammy Swindell

2857

-4647

0

2

5

1

16

24

Terry McCarl

2800

-4704

1

1

4

0

17

17W

Bryan Clauson

2456

-5048

0

1

6

0

18

11k

Kraig Kinser

2448

-5056

0

3

7

0

19

18

Ian Madsen

2204

-5300

0

0

7

0

20

41

Dominic Scelzi

2098

-5406

0

1

2

0

 

2016 STAT ATTACK
There have been 54 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series features this season.
Winners (15 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 15
2. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 7
- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 7
4. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 5
- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 5
6. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 4
7. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary's, New South Wales, Australia - 2
8. - BILL BALOG, Brookfield, Wis. - 1
- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 2
- JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. - 1 
- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 1
- TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1 
- LOGAN SCHUCHART, York, Pa. - 1
- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 1 
- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 1

Total Laps Led (26 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown - Laps

1. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 278
2. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 248
3. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 240
4. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 185
5. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 157
6. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 137
7. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 95
8. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary's, New South Wales, Australia - 78
9. - BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. - 44
10. - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 40
11. - BILL BALOG, Brookfield, Wis. - 38
12. - DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. - 31
13. - LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 28
14. - JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. - 27
15. - TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 25
16. - GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. - 24
17. - CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 22
18. - JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia - 21
19. - SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 14
20. - ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Calif. - 13
21. - JAMES MCFADDEN, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia - 12
22. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. - 6
23. - COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio - 4
24. - TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. - 3
- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 3
26. - GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 1

Pole Positions (21 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown - Poles

1. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 12
2. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 6
- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 6
4. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 4
5. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Mary's, New South Wales, Australia - 3
- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 3
7. - BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. - 2 
- GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. - 2 
- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 2
- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2
- JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia - 2
12. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. - 1
- JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 1
- BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1
- WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. - 1
- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 1
- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas. - 1
- JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. - 1
- TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1
- JAMES MCFADDEN, Alice Springs, Northern Territory, Australia - 1
- TYLER WALKER, Los Angeles, Calif. - 1

Hard Charger Award (24 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown - H.C. Awards

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 9
2. - JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. - 4
- PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 4
4. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 3
- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 3
- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 3
- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 3
8. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 2
- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 3 
- BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. - 3
- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 2 
- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 2
13. - JOSH BAUGHMAN, Odessa, Texas - 1 
- BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. - 1 
- JOE HASTINGS, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1
- AUSTIN HOGUE, Manchester, Pa. - 1
- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 1
- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 1
- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1
- CARSON MACEDO, Fresno, Calif. - 1
- AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. - 1
- DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. - 1
- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 1 
- GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. - 1
- JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia - 1

Time Trial leaders (23 Different Drivers)
* (1) championship driver point will be awarded to the Time Trial leader
Rank Driver, Hometown - Quick Times

1. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 10
2. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 8
3. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 6
4. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 4
5. - JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. - 2
- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 2
- DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 2
- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 2 
- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 2
- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2
11. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. - 1
- SEAN BECKER, Chico, Calif. - 1
- BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. - 1
- SHAWN DANCER, Delphos, Ohio - 1
- DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. - 1
- JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1
- GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. - 1
- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1
- MATT JUHL, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1
- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 1 
- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas. - 1 
- PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. - 1 
- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 1

Podium Finishes (32 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown - Finishes in the Top-Three

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 26
2. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 23
3. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 21
4. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif - 17
5. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 14
6. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 13
7. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 5
8. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 4
- RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. - 4
10. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 3
- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 3
- GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. - 3
- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 3
14. - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 2
15. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 1
- BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1
- BILL BALOG, Brookfield, Wis. - 1
- BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. - 1
- WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. - 1
- DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. - 1 
- COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio - 1 
- ANDY FORSBERG, Auburn, Calif. - 1
- KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. - 1
- JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. - 1
- BRENT MARKS, Meyerstown, Pa. - 1
- TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1
- PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. - 1 
- MARK SMITH, Tower City, Pa. - 1
- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1
- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 1
- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 1
- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 1

Heat Race Winners (44 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown - Win

1. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 27
2. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 20
3. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 17
4. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 16
5. - JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. - 13
6. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 11
- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 11
8. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 10
9. - GREG HODNETT, Spring Grove, Pa. - 6
10. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. - 4
- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 4
- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 4
13. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 3
- BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. - 3
- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 3
- PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. - 3
17. - LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 2
- COLE DUNCAN, Lockbourne, Ohio - 2
- SHELDON HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 2
- KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. - 2
- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 2
- PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 2 
- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 2
- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 2
- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2
26. - CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1
- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1
- BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. - 1
- WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. - 1
- DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. - 1
- CALEB GRIFFITH, Castalia, Ohio - 1
- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 1
- JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1
- LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa - 1
- CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio - 1
- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1 
- BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. - 1 
- BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. - 1
- DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. - 1
- TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio - 1
- BYRON REED, Monclava, Ohio - 1 
- MARK SMITH, Tower City, Pa. - 1
- JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia - 1
- DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (33 Different Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 3
- PAUL MCMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - 3
- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 3
- TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wa. - 3
5. - WILLIE CROFT, Roseville, Calif. - 2
- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 2
- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 2
- DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 2
- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2
- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 2
11. - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1
- SEAN BECKER, Oroville, Calif. - 1
- BRYAN CLAUSON, Nobelsville, Ind. - 1
- DOUG ESH, Lancaster, Pa. - 1
- DAVE GLENNON, Castleton, N.D. - 1 
- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 1
- DAVEY HESKIN, Saint Michael, Minn. - 1
- CAP HENRY, Bellevue, Ohio - 1
- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1
- AUSTIN MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1
- TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1 
- JOE B. MILLER, Millersville, Mo. - 1
- PARKER PRICE-MILLER, Kokomo, Ind. - 1 
- PAIGE POLYAK, Tiffin, Ohio - 1
- FREDDIE RAHMER, Salfordville, Pa. - 1 
- KYLE REINHARDT, Neptune City, N.J. - 1
- AARON REUTZEL, Clute, Texas - 1 
- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 1
- JEREMY SCHULTZ, Beaver Dam, Wisc. - 1
- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 1
- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1
- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 1 
- JOE TRENCA, Clay, N.Y. - 1

Dash Draw Selection (53 Dashes)
Number - Times Picked

0 - 17
4 - 12
6 - 20
8 - 4

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)
Rank Driver, Hometown - Winnings

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - $298,500
2. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - $202,950
3. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - $195,200
4. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - $187,900
5. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - $174,675
6. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - $154,300
7. - JASON JOHNSON, Eunice, La. - $94,000
8. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - $86,575
9. - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - $79,950
10. - GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - $70,150
11. - PAUL McMAHAN, Nashville, Tenn. - $66,575
12. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - $41,250
13. - CLYDE KNIPP, California, Mo. - $11,325

2016 World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2016)

1. Friday, Feb. 12 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)
2. Saturday, Feb. 13 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)
3. Sunday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (2)
4. Friday, Feb. 26 / Cotton Bowl Speedway / Paige, Tex. / Brad Sweet (3)
5. Saturday, Feb. 27 / Royal Purple Raceway Park / Baytown, Tex. / Daryn Pittman (1)
6. Thursday, March 3 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Joey Saldana (1)
7. Friday, March 4 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)
8. Sunday, March 6 / Arizona Speedway / Queen Creek, Ariz. / Shane Stewart (1)
9. Saturday, March 12 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / David Gravel (1)
10. Friday, March 18 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (3)
11. Saturday, March 19 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Donny Schatz (4)
12. Wednesday, March 23 / Placerville Speedway / Placerville, Calif. / Jason Johnson (1)
13. Friday, April 1 / Ocean Speedway / Watsonville, Calif. / Brad Sweet (4)
14. Saturday, April 2 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Donny Schatz (5)
15. Friday, April 15 / Bakersfield Speedway / Bakersfield, Calif. / Brad Sweet (5)
16. Saturday, April 16 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)
17. Monday, April 18 / USA Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (3)
18. Friday, April 22 / Devil's Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Joey Saldana (2)
19. Saturday, April 23 / Devil's Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Shane Stewart (2)
20. Tuesday, April 26 / I-30 Speedway / Little Rock, Ark. / Jason Sides (1)
21. Wednesday, May 4 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Joey Saldana (3)
22. Friday, May 6 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (1)
23. Saturday, May 7 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (2)
24. Friday, May 13 / Plymouth Speedway / Plymouth, Ind. / Brad Sweet (6)
25. Saturday, May 14 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / David Gravel (2)
26. Thursday, May 19 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Donny Schatz (6)
27. Friday, May 20 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease (1)
28. Sunday, May 22 / Weedsport Speedway / Weedspot, N.Y. / Donny Schatz (7)
29. Tuesday, May 24 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (4)
30. Friday, May 27 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Charlotte, N.C. / Greg Wilson (1)
31. Monday, May 30 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Shane Stewart (3)
32. Friday, June 3 / Fremont Speedway / Fremont, Ohio / Chad Kemenah (1)
33. Sunday, June 5 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / David Gravel (3)
34. Wednesday, June 8 / Lincoln Park Speedway / Putnamville, Ind. / Donny Schatz (8)
35. Friday, June 10 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Terry McCarl (1)
36. Saturday, June 11 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (9)
37. Wednesday, June 15 / Granite City Speedway / Sauk Rapids, Minn. / Shane Stewart (4)
38. Friday, June 17 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (10)
39. Sunday, June 19 / Brown County Speedway / Aberdeen, S.D. / Shane Stewart (5)
40. Wednesday, June 22 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)
41. Friday, June 24 / Jackson Motorplex / Jackson, Minn. ' Daryn Pittman (5)
42. Saturday, June 25 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Bill Balog (1)
43. Wednesday, June 29 / Rockford Speedway / Rockford, Ill. / Donny Schatz (11)
44. Friday, July 1 / Badlands Motor Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Brad Sweet (7)
45. Saturday, July 2 / Badlands Motor Speedway / Brandon, S.D. / Donny Schatz (12)
46. Friday, July 8 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Logan Schuchart (1)
47. Saturday, July 9 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (13)
48. Tuesday, July 12 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Donny Schatz (14)
49. Thursday, July 14 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (4)
50. Friday, July 15 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Daryn Pittman (5)
51. Saturday, July 16 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Donny Schatz (15)
52. Tuesday, July 19 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver Pa. / David Gravel (5)
53. Friday, July 22 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (7)
54. Saturday, July 23 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease (2)

 

The World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: Bad Boy Off Road (Official Side-by-Side Vehicle), Craftsman (Official Tool), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), Morton Buildings (Official Building), Sears (Official Home Store), The Kenny Wallace Dirt Racing Experience (Official Racing Experience) and VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, MSD, Penske Shocks, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: Impact Racing Products, Intercomp, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.



2/9/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/10/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/11/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info