081216KnoxvillePost

Rico Abreu Parks It Hard on Hard Knox Friday — for B.C.

A great night for Pennsylvania drivers

KNOXVILLE, Iowa - Aug. 12, 2016 - A year ago, on FVP Hard Knox Friday Night of the 55th Annual Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey's General Stores, Bryan Clauson won the non-qualifier feature starting from third position and earned his 17th spot in the A Main the following night. Tonight, it was Rico Abreu who did the same — and he did it for Clauson.

“We just parked it for B.C.,” said Abreu from Victory Lane. “I’ve been waiting to get that one for Brian. We’ve raced a few times since he passed, and I’ve been waiting to say those words — 'parked it' — which is definitely something he created and now is something that we’re all racing to do. It’s very special, and we’re all racing with heavy hearts.”

With this win, his first ever at Knoxville, Abreu will start seventeeth in the A Main tomorrow night. “This is my fourth season racing with Paul Silva," said Abreu. "He’s built phenomenal race cars. We switched to Eagle [Motorsports | Sprint Car] Chassis this year, and it’s taken a little bit for us to get going, but now I feel like we have a really big head of steam, and we’ve had a lot of accomplishments."

 

 

Coming off his Ironman win at Pevely last week, Abreu grabbed the lead in the 5-hour Energy Knoxville Nationals FVP/Speed Sport Night A Main in the first lap and held it all the way through to the end. Behind him, a battle ensued for the remaining three spots between Lucas Wolfe (who started on the pole), Greg Hodnett, Brian Brown, Danny Lasoski and Logan Schuchart.

Lasoski, who had tailed Abreu into second in Lap 1, held his position until Hodnett took it from him in Lap 10 after making his way back up from fifth. Meanwhile, Brown, pushed to fourth when Hodnett passed him in Lap 8, held his position until Lap 21. With Schuchart pushing on him, Brown climbed the wall to avoid Trey Spark’s 23S after a spin. Both Brown and Spark were towed off the field.

On the restart, Wolfe and Schuchart battled for fourth, with Wolfe finally taking it in Lap 23. Hodnett, Lasoski, and Wolfe will take positions 18, 19, and 20 in Saturday’s feature.

Hodnett wasn’t the only Pennsylvania driver to score a win tonight, however. Quicktime in both time trials (A&B) went to Pennsylvania, with Wolfe coming in at 15.096 and Jacob Allen coming in at 15.294. And fifth and sixth positions in the A Main went to Pennsylvania’s Tim Shaffer and Logan Schuchart respectively.

Another big win for the evening went to Kraig Kisner, who won the Speed Sport World Challenge, securing position 25 in Saturday’s championship, along with a check for $10,000. 

"Making it to Knoxville Nationals is what every sprint car driver gears up for,” said Kisner. “It makes it tough, a tough deal like tonight. Our non-qualifiers race was brutal.” This is Kisner’s fifth Knoxville win.

The 56th 5-Hour Energy Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey's General Stores concludes tomorrow night with a much coveted $150,000 win. To find out more information and to learn how to buy tickets, visit http://www.woosprint.com/knoxville-nationals.

2016 5-hour Energy Knoxville Nationals FVP/Speed Sport Night Notebook:

Rico Abreu and Kraig Kinser both put on dominating performances to win the features on FVP Hard Knox Friday Night, and both punched their tickets into the final field for the 5-Hour Energy Knoxville Nationals presented by Casey's General Stores. Abreu won the non-qualifier feature and transferred into Saturday night's A-Main with Greg Hodnett, Danny Lasoski, and Lucas Wolfe. Kinser led wire-to-wire in the Speed Sport World Challenge.

A Main - 1. Rico Abreu (3); 2. Greg Hodnett (2); 3. Danny Lasoski (6); 4. Lucas Wolfe (1); 5. Tim Shaffer (16); 6. Logan Schuchart (8); 7. Joey Saldana (7); 8. Stevie Smith (5); 9. Sheldon Haudenschild (13); 10. Brady Bacon (11); 11. Tasker Phillips (17); 12. Dustin Selvage (19); 13. Bill Balog (15); 14. Cap Henry (22); 15. Davey Heskin (24); 16. Matt Moro (18); 17. Kraig Kinser (21); 18. Matt Juhl (12); 19. Dave Blaney (9); 20. Dakota Hendrickson (10); 21. Jacob Allen (20); 22. Willie Croft (14); 23. Brian Brown (4); 24. Trey Starks (23). Lap Leaders: Abreu 1-25. Hard-charger: Shaffer.

SPEED SPORT World Challenge -  1. Kraig Kinser (1); 2. Ian Madsen (9); 3. James McFadden (10); 4. Danny Dietrich (6); 5. Jamie Veal (13); 6. Jason Sides (4); 7. Brooke Tatnell (8); 8. Terry McCarl (11); 9. Kerry Madsen (14); 10. Paul McMahan (3); 11. Daniel Harding (5); 12. Brad Sweet (12); 13. Lynton Jeffrey (7); 14. Scott Bogucki (2); 15. Randy Hannagan (16); 16. Danny Smith (17); 17. Glen Saville (15)

Group A Qualifying - 1. 1Z, Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, PA (38), 15.096; 2. 24, Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA (25), 15.198; 3. 7D, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (8), 15.229; 4. 19P, Paige Polyak, Tiffin, OH (24), 15.237; 5. 51S, Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, OK (4), 15.26; 6. 83, Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN (13), 15.275; 7. 71M, Dave Blaney, Concord, NC (5), 15.288; 8. 11K, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (18), 15.334; 9. 99, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (12), 15.435; 10. 93, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (23), 15.438; 11. 17B, Bill Balog, Hartland, WI (3), 15.465; 12. 7W, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (2), 15.47; 13. 55L, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (16), 15.505; 14. 11N, Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN (15), 15.523; 15. 23S, Trey Starks, Puyallup, WA (22), 15.526; 16. 7S, Jason Sides, Bartlett, TN (20), 15.561; 17. 55W, Logan Wagner, Harrisonville, PA (1), 15.684; 18. 18W, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (32), 15.711; 19. 7M, Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL (29), 15.73; 20. 3G, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (21), 15.752; 21. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (28), 15.763; 22. 18JS, Jason Solwold, Mount Vernon, WA (33), 15.787; 23. 97, Dean Jacobs, Wooster, OH (14), 15.79; 24. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (35), 15.802; 25. 17, Josh Baughman, Odessa, TX (39), 15.837; 26. 75, Glen Saville, Razorback, NSW, Aust (6), 15.851; 27. 68, Chase Johnson, Penngrove, CA (27), 15.873; 28. 23, Jimmy Light, West Springfield, PA (9), 15.91; 29. 1X, Chad Trout, Dover, PA (26), 15.932; 30. 4S, Danny Smith, Chillicothe, OH (11), 15.991; 31. 77X, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (37), 16.013; 32. 4K, Kody Kinser, Bloomington, IN (17), 16.1; 33. 31B, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (19), 16.193; 34. 13, Clyde Knipp, California, MO (7), 16.28; 35. 28AM, Brian Paulus, Mooresville, IN (36), 16.362; 36. 15B, Bobby Mincer, Burlington, IA (31), 16.54; 37. 83C, Adam Cruea, Troy, OH (30), 17.002; 38. 71B, Robert Bell, Colfax, IA (34), 17.469; 39. 00, Dane Lorenc, Lancaster, NY (10), 16.41

Group B Qualifying - 1. 1A, Jacob Allen, Hanover, PA (3), 15.294; 2. 27, Greg Hodnett, Spring Grove, PA (5), 15.316; 3. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (38), 15.34; 4. 2, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO (12), 15.364; 5. 1S, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (29), 15.445; 6. 21H, Cap Henry, Bellevue, OH (19), 15.455; 7. 10, Dakota Hendrickson, Omaha, NE (1), 15.466; 8. 5H, Cory Eliason, Selma, CA (2), 15.506; 9. 09, Matt Juhl, Sioux Falls, SD (10), 15.573; 10. 10V, Rager Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (15), 15.629; 11. 26, Willie Croft, Roseville, CA (14), 15.653; 12. 49X, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (6), 15.686; 13. 70, Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh, PA (34), 15.738; 14. 56N, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (7), 15.746; 15. 17A, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (20), 15.785; 16. 2M, Matt Moro, Polk City, IA (27), 15.788; 17. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (17), 15.795; 18. W20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (18), 15.803; 19. 3, Billy Alley, Bennet, NE (11), 15.82; 20. 49J, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (30), 15.831; 21. 88N, DJ Netto, Hanford, CA (9), 15.839; 22. 12H, Daniel Harding, Canning Vale, WA, Au (4), 15.859; 23. 7, Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN (22), 15.873; 24. 23C, Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN (8), 15.927; 25. 20N, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (26), 15.965; 26. 4, Jon Agan, Knoxville, IA (21), 15.993; 27. 71A, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (16), 16.001; 28. 1XX, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (32), 16.025; 29. 45X, Johnny Herrera, Albuquerque, NM (24), 16.14; 30. 21T, Ray Allen Kulhanek, Magnolia, TX (25), 16.169; 31. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (37), 16.171; 32. 22, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (23), 16.194; 33. 84, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Au (36), 16.227; 34. 5R, Byron Reed, Monclova, OH (28), 16.229; 35. 7J, Joe Swanson, Etna Green, IN (33), 16.386; 36. 02, Mike Reinke, Howards Grove, WI (35), 16.422; 37. 19, Bob Weuve, Newton, IA (31), 16.467; 38. 28, Jonathan Cornell, Sedalia, MO (13), No Time

Group A Heat 1 - 1. Sheldon Haudenschild (1); 2. Lucas Wolfe (4); 3. Dave Blaney (2); 4. Jason Solwold (8); 5. Aaron Reutzel (5); 6. Jason Sides (6); 7. Josh Baughman (9); 8. Parker Price-Miller (11); 9. Paige Polyak (3); 10. Kaley Gharst (7); 11. Jimmy Light (10); 12. Clyde Knipp (12)

Group A Heat 2 - 1. Bill Balog (1); 2. Rico Abreu (4); 3. Stevie Smith (3); 4. Kraig Kinser (2); 5. Randy Hannagan (5); 6. Brandon Wimmer (7); 7. Dean Jacobs (8); 8. Logan Wagner (6); 9. Glen Saville (9); 10. Kody Kinser (11); 11. Chad Trout (10); 12. Brian Paulus (12)

Group A Heat 3 - 1. Brady Bacon (2); 2. Tasker Phillips (1); 3. Joey Saldana (3); 4. Dustin Selvage (4); 5. Trey Starks (5); 6. Clint Garner (7); 7. Chase Johnson (9); 8. Colby Copeland (6); 9. AJ Moeller (8); 10. Danny Smith (10); 11. Shane Golobic (11); 12. Bobby Mincer (12)

Group B Heat 1 - 1. Dakota Hendrickson (2); 2. Danny Lasoski (3); 3. Matt Moro (6); 4. Rager Phillips (1); 5. Daniel Harding (8); 6. Hunter Schuerenberg (9); 7. Don Droud Jr. (10); 8. Chris Martin (11); 9. Billy Alley (7); 10. Byron Reed (12); 11. Danny Holtgraver (5); 12. Jacob Allen (4)

Group B Heat 2 - 1. Willie Croft (1); 2. Greg Hodnett (4); 3. Logan Schuchart (3); 4. Cory Eliason (2); 5. Davey Heskin (5); 6. Paul McMahan (8); 7. Josh Schneiderman (7); 8. Johnny Herrera (10); 9. Jon Agan (9); 10. Jac Haudenschild (11); 11. Joe Swanson (12); 12. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (6)

Group B Heat 3 - 1. Brian Brown (4); 2. Tim Shaffer (1); 3. Matt Juhl (2); 4. Cap Henry (3); 5. Austin McCarl (5); 6. DJ Netto (7); 7. RJ Johnson (9); 8. Greg Wilson (6); 9. Ray Allen Kulhanek (10); 10. Scott Bogucki (11); 11. Mike Reinke (12); 12. Tyler Courtney (8)

C main - 1. Parker Price-Miller (3); 2. Chris Martin (4); 3. Ray Allen Kulhanek (2); 4. Danny Smith (1); 5. Byron Reed (10); 6. Brian Paulus (11); 7. Joe Swanson (12); 8. Kody Kinser (5); 9. Clyde Knipp (9); 10. Mike Reinke (14); 11. Bobby Mincer (13); 12. Bob Weuve (16); 13. Jac Haudenschild (6); 14. Robert Bell (17); 15. Scott Bogucki (8); 16. Adam Cruea (15); 17. Shane Golobic (7); 18. Jonathan Cornell (18); 19. Dane Lorenc (19)

Group A LCS - 1. Dustin Selvage (1); 2. Kraig Kinser (3); 3. Trey Starks (6); 4. Randy Hannagan (5); 5. Jason Sides (7); 6. Colby Copeland (9); 7. Aaron Reutzel (4); 8. Brandon Wimmer (11); 9. Clint Garner (12); 10. Paige Polyak (2); 11. Logan Wagner (8); 12. Dean Jacobs (14); 13. Kaley Gharst (10); 14. Jason Solwold (13); 15. Josh Baughman (16); 16. Parker Price-Miller (21); 17. AJ Moeller (15); 18. Chase Johnson (18); 19. Ray Allen Kulhanek (22); 20. Jimmy Light (19); 21. Glen Saville (17); 22. Chad Trout (20)

Group B LCS - 1. Jacob Allen (1); 2. Cap Henry (2); 3. Davey Heskin (6); 4. Cory Eliason (3); 5. Billy Alley (10); 6. Rager Phillips (4); 7. DJ Netto (12); 8. Paul McMahan (14); 9. Danny Holtgraver (5); 10. Austin McCarl (7); 11. Johnny Herrera (20); 12. Greg Wilson (9); 13. Josh Schneiderman (11); 14. Daniel Harding (13); 15. Don Droud Jr. (19); 16. Chris Martin (21); 17. Hunter Schuerenberg (16); 18. RJ Johnson (18); 19. Tyler Courtney (15); 20. Jon Agan (17); 21. Danny Smith (22); 22. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (8)



Oct 19 Lakeside Speedway Buy Tickets
Oct 20 Dodge City Raceway Park Buy Tickets
Oct 26-27 Port Royal Speedway Buy Tickets
Nov 1-3 The Dirt Track at Charlotte Buy Tickets