KNOXVILLE, Iowa. - Aug. 11, 2011 - Mark Dobmeier knew he let one World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series victory slip away earlier this year at Princeton (Minn.) Speedway and he wasn't about to let Thursday night's Goodyear Knoxville Nationals qualifying event get away from him, too.

Dobmeier charged past World of Outlaws champion Jason Meyers on Lap 14 and held him off for the victory, putting himself solidly into the field when the green flag falls on Saturday night's $150,000 to win main event. (CLICK HERE FOR FULL REPORT)

World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Knoxville (Iowa) Raceway; Aug. 11, 2011

 

A main (25 laps): 1. Mark Dobmeier (4) 2. Jason Meyers (5) 3. Brian Brown (6) 4. Lance Dewease (17) 5. Jason Johnson (24) 6. Dale Blaney (8) 7. Brooke Tatnell (10) 8. Kraig Kinser (12) 9. Daryn Pittman (7) 10. Justin Henderson (9) 11. Kerry Madsen (23) 12. Terry McCarl (3) 13. Stevie Smith (2) 14. Paul McMahan (21) 15. Ian Madsen (11) 16. Ben Gregg (14) 17. Craig Dollansky (22) 18. Jason Solwold (15) 19. Roger Crockett (16) 20. Billy Alley (20) 21. Seth Bergman (18) 22. Ricky Logan (19) 23. Bill Balog (13) DNS - 24. Wayne Johnson (1). Lap Leaders: Terry McCarl 1, Jason Meyers 2-13, Mark Dobmeier 14-25.

Time Trials (Qualifying Order, 2 laps): 1. 91, Cody Darrah, Red Lion, PA (2) 15.153; 2. 2, Dale Blaney, Fowler, OH (5) 15.350; 3. 27, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (13) 15.390; 4. 1zz, Jessica Zemken, Sprakers, NY (12) 15.434; 5. 83, Paul McMahan, Nashville, TN (46) 15.451; 6. 7, Craig Dollansky, Elk River, MN (47) 15.452; 7. 92, Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust. (41) 15.455; 8. 39, Greg Hodnett, Thomasville, PA (10) 15.470; 9. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (52) 15.474; 10. 14, Jason Meyers, Clovis, CA (7) 15.509; 11. 13, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (28) 15.513; 12. 22H, Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, IN (21) 15.523; 13. 55, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (33) 15.526; 14. 22, Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville, OH (4) 15.538; 15. 83JR, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (17) 15.558; 16. 2L, Ed Lynch Jr., Apollo, PA (34) 15.576; 17. 1s, Kevin Swindell, Charlotte, NC (43) 15.582; 18. 41, Jason Johnson, Eunice, LA (3) 15.584; 19. 1z, Stevie Smith, Broken Arrow, OK (42) 15.588; 20. 6M, Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (50) 15.600; 21. 01, Wayne Johnson, Knoxville, IA (22) 15.601; 22. 35, Justin Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD (18) 15.615; 23. 04, Cap Henry, Bellevue, OH (39) 15.624; 24. 91x, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (14) 15.628; 25. 59, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (26) 15.653; 26. 33, Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO (6) 15.654; 27. 28, Ian Madsen, St. Mary's, NSW, Aust. (36) 15.665; 28. 6, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (1) 15.698; 29. 17B, Bill Balog, Eau Claire, WI (53) 15.727; 30. 2M, Dustin Daggett, Portland, MI (25) 15.733; 31. 2B, Ben Gregg, Glendale, AZ (27) 15.775; 32. 55x, Jason Solwold, Mount Vernon, WA (44) 15.787; 33. 6H, Danny Heskin, St. Michael, MN (37) 15.798; 34. 23w, Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN (23) 15.833; 35. 11c, Roger Crockett, Medford, OR (40) 15.834; 36. 30c, Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA (50) 15.837; 37. D4, Danny Holtgraver, Pittsburgh, PA (45) 15.842; 38. 23, Seth Bergman, Snohomish, WA (35) 15.857; 39. 10P, Ricky Logan, Little Rock, AR (32) 15.859; 40. 7AB, Billy Alley, Bennet, NE (16) 15.888; 41. 7K, Robby Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD (38) 15.897; 42. 53, Jack Dover, Springfield, NE (48) 15.910; 43. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (9) 15.923; 44. 8, Kaley Gharst, Decatur, IL (15) 16.131; 45. 19D, Donovan Peterson, Brookings, SD (11) 16.145; 46. 17x, Marty Perovich, Denham Court, NSW, Aust. (49) 16.210; 47. W20, Greg Wilson, Benton Ridge, OH (31) 16.270; 48. 21M, Brian Montieth, Phoenixville, PA (54) 16.280; 49. 56JC, Johnn Cressman, Sioux Falls, SD (29) 16.389; 50. 45, Mark Johnson, Des Moines, IA (19) 16.390; / 51. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (20) 16.490; 52. 1K, Chris Shirek, Thompson, ND (30) 16.791; 53. 23x, Russel Borland, Kewaskum, WI (8) 16.889; 54. 19, Bob Weuve, Newton, IA (24) NT.

Heat 1 (10 laps): 1. Lance Dewease (1) 2. Ben Gregg (2) 3. Wayne Johnson (4) 4. Mark Dobmeier (6) / 5. Danny Lasoski (3) 6. Craig Dollansky (7) 7. Ed Lynch Jr. (5) 8. Cody Darrah (8) / 9. Marty Perovich (10) 10. Robby Wolfgang (9)

Heat 2 (10 laps): 1. Jason Solwold (2) 2. Justin Henderson (4) 3. Ian Madsen (3) 4. Dale Blaney (8) / 5. Danny Holtgraver (1) 6. Kevin Swindell (5) 7. Kerry Madsen (7) 8. Randy Hannagan (6) / 9. Jack Dover (9) 10. Greg Wilson (10)

Heat 3 (10 laps): 1. Kraig Kinser (3) 2. Terry McCarl (6) 3. Daryn Pittman (8) 4. Seth Bergman (1) / 5. Danny Heskin (2) 6. Greg Hodnett (7) 7. Jason Johnson (5) 8. Brian Montieth (10) / 9. Josh Schneiderman (9) 10. Cap Henry (4)

Heat 4 (10 laps): 1. Ricky Logan (1) 2. Bill Balog (3) 3. Brian Brown (7) 4. Stevie Smith (5) / 5. Scott Winters (2) 6. Dusty Zomer (4) 7. Kenny Jacobs (6) 8. Jessica Zemken (8) / 9. Kaley Gharst (9) 10. Johnn Cressman (10)

Heat 5 (10 laps): 1. Billy Alley (1) 2. Jason Meyers (7) 3. Roger Crockett (2) 4. Brooke Tatnell (4) / 5. Jac Haudenschild (5) 6. Tim Kaeding (6) 7. Paul McMahan (8) 8. Dustin Daggett (3) / 9. Mark Johnson (10) 10. Donovan Peterson (9)

C-main (10 laps): 1. Cap Henry (1) 2. Robby Wolfgang (2) / 3. Kaley Gharst (5) 4. Tasker Phillips (9) 5. Josh Schneiderman (4) 6. Chris Shirek (12) 7. Greg Wilson (8) 8. Mark Johnson (10) 9. Marty Perovich (7) 10. Russel Borland (11) 11. Jack Dover (3) 12. Donovan Peterson (6) DNS - John Cressman, Bob Weuve

B-main (12 laps): 1. Paul McMahan (3) 2. Craig Dollansky (4) 3. Kerry Madsen (5) 4. Jason Johnson (12) / 5. Greg Hodnett (6) 6. Tim Kaeding (9) 7. Cody Darrah (1) 8. Kevin Swindell (11) 9. Jac Haudenschild (13) 10. Jessica Zemken (2) 11. Danny Lasoski (15) 12. Kenny Jacobs (8) 13. Dusty Zomer (14) 14. Randy Hannagan (7) 15. Brian Montieth (20) 16. Scott Winters (18) 17. Danny Holtgraver (19) 18. Ed Lynch Jr. (10) 19. Cap Henry (21) 20. Danny Heskin (17) 21. Robby Wolfgang (22) 22. Dustin Daggett (16)

Total Combined Goodyear Knoxville Nationals Points

Pos.

Car

Driver

Hometown

Points

1.

1

Swindell, Sammy

Germantown, TN

490

2.

9

Sweet, Brad

Huntersville, NC

487

3.

2

Blaney, Dale

Hartford, OH

479

4

14

Meyers, Jason

Scotts Valley, CA

477

5

27

Pittman, Daryn

Pittsboro, IN

474

6

21

Brown, Brian

Grain Valley, MO

474

7

13

Dobmeier, Mark

Grand Forks, ND

471

8

11

Kinser, Steve

Bloomington, IN

470

9

51

Rahmer, Fred

Salfordville, PA

465

10

56

Heskin, Davey

St. Michael, MN

464

11

15H

Hafertepe, Jr.

Sam Sunnyvale, TX

460

12

17A

McCarl, Austin

Altoona, IA

457

13

15

Schatz, Donny

Fargo, ND

452

14

55

McCarl, Terry

Altoona, IA

451

15

92

Madsen, Kerry

Knoxville, IA

450

16

83

McMahan, Paul

Nashville, TN

448

17

57

Stewart, Shane

Pittsboro, IN

447

18

7

Dollansky, Craig

Princeton, MN

443

19

83X

Shaffer, Tim

Aliquippa, PA

440

20

41

Johnson, Jason

Eunice, LA

440

21

35

Henderson, Justin

Speedway, IN

437

22

6

Kinser, Kraig

Bloomington, IN

432

23

1Z

Smith, Stevie

Broken Arrow, OK

431

24

59

Tatnell, Brooke

Forest Lake, MN

431

25

99

Bacon, Brady

Sapulpa, OK

429

26

10

Phillips, Rager

Pleasantville, IA

427

27

14X

Moughan, Joey

Springfield, IL

425

28

12

Jeffrey, Lynton

Prairie City, IA

424

29

30C

Dewease, Lance

Fayetteville, PA

424

30

7X

Selvage, Dustin

Indianola, IA

422

31

91

Darrah, Cody

Red Lion, PA

417

32

45X

Herrera, Johnny

Albuquerque, NM

417

33

28

Madsen, Ian

St. Marys, NSW, Australia

414

34

39

Hodnett, Greg

Thomasville, PA

413

35

47

Droud, Jr., Don

Lincoln, NE

412

36

4

Smith, Danny

Chillicothe, OH

412

37

01

Johnson, Wayne

Knoxville, IA

408

38

89G

Gravel, David

Watertown, CT

407

39

2B

Gregg, Ben

Phoenix, AZ

407

40

1ZZ

Zemken, Jessica

Sprakers, NY

405

41

18

Bruce, Jr., Tony

Liberal, KS

405

42

1J

Maeschen, Bronson

Pleasantville, IA

404

43

55X

Solwold, Jason

Burlington, WA

404

44

6RX

Bunton, Ryan

Morton, IL

402

45

71R

Anderson, Ryan

Deloit, IA

402

46

83JR

Kaeding, Tim

Fresno, CA

397

47

17B

Balog, Bill

Brookfield, WI

397

48

2D

Dobesh, Bryan

Sioux Falls, SD

394

49

29

Kaeding, Bud

Campbell, CA

393

50

1W

Meyer, Chad

Harrisburg, SD

392

51

11C

Crockett, Roger

Medford, OR

390

52

1S

Swindell, Kevin

Charlotte, NC

389

53

20E

Ellenberger, Brian

Butler, PA

389

54

63

Kemenah, Chad

Alvada, OH

384

55

22

Jacobs, Kenny

Holmesville, OH

384

56

6M

Haudenschild, Jac

Wooster, OH

384

57

7AB

Alley, Billy

Bennett, NE

384

58

0

Allard, Jonathan

Chico, CA

382

59

10P

Logan, Ricky

Knoxville, IA

382

60

22H

Hannagan, Randy

Pittsboro, IN

381

61

68

Houseman, Jr., Mike

Des Moines, IA

381

62

23

Bergman, Seth

Everett, WA

377

63

69

Moore, Mike

East Des Moines, IA

375

64

7S

Sides, Jason

Bartlett, TN

371

65

4X

Lutar, Toni

Richmond, BC, Canada

369

66

02

Reinke, Mike

Howards Grove, WI

368

67

17

Walker, Tyler

Hermosa Beach, CA

368

68

2L

Lynch, Jr., Ed

Apollo, PA

368

69

33

Lasoski, Danny

Higginsville, MO

368

70

19K

King, Todd

Sheboygan, WI

365

71

91X

Zomer, Dusty

Brandon, SD

365

72

04

Henry, Cap

Bellevue, OH

343

73

5W

Wolfe, Lucas

Mechanicsburg, PA

342

74

23W

Winters, Scott

Butterfield, MN

342

75

6H

Heskin, Danny

St. Michael, MN

336

76

D4

Holtgraver, Danny

Pittsburgh, PA

334

77

2M

Daggett, Dustin

Grand Ledge, MI

329

78

6R

Rose, Bill

Plainfield, IN

326

79

9N

Nygaard, Wade

Grand Forks, ND

325

80

2K

Ingle, Kevin

Huron, SD

321

81

44W

Wheatley, Austen

Lake Stevens, WA

319

82

21M

Montieth, Brian

Phoenixville, PA

307

83

96AU

White, Bruce

Sydney, NSW, Australia

306

84

20PK

Krysl, Ron

Atkinson, NE

306

85

7K

Wolfgang, Robby

Sioux Falls, SD

303

86

8

Gharst, Kaley

Decatur, IL

286

87

49

Schneiderman, Josh

West Burlington, IA

284

88

2X

Higday, Josh

Des Moines, IA

284

89

20

Moeller, A.J

Clinton, IA

280

90

53

Dover, Jack

Springfield, NE

274

91

17X

Perovich, Marty

Sydney, NSW, Australia

270

92

W20

Wilson, Greg

Benton Ridge, OH

269

93

45

Johnson, Mark

Des Moines, IA

264

94

19D

Peterson, Donovan

Brookings, SD

263

95

56JC

Cressman, Johnn

Hartford, SD

253

96

7TAZ

Phillips, Tasker

Pleasantville, IA

244

97

1K

Shirek, Chris

Thompson, ND

235

98

23X

Borland, Russel

Kewaskum, WI

222

99

19

Weuve, Bob

Newton, IA

209



Sept 21 Eldora Speedway Buy Tickets
Sept 22 Lernerville Speedway Buy Tickets
Sept 28-29 Williams Grove Speedway Get Info
Oct 6 Fulton Speedway Buy Tickets