MECHANICSBURG, PA - May 19, 2017 - David Gravel started on the pole after winning the Craftsman Club Dash and led all 25 laps of the Spring Classic Feature at Williams Grove Speedway to earn his second win of the week in Central Pennsylvania and seventh of the season with the World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series. Gravel withstood a late surge from Donny Schatz and a pair of restarts with less than five laps to go to secure the victory.

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Williams Grove Speedway, PA; May 19, 2017

Feature (25 Laps) - 1. 5-David Gravel [1][$8,000]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [5][$4,000]; 3. 51-Freddie Rahmer [7][$2,500]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [2][$2,200]; 5. 27-Greg Hodnett [3][$2,100]; 6. 9-Daryn Pittman [4][$2,000]; 7. 21-Brian Montieth [13][$1,800]; 8. 69K-Lance Dewease [12][$1,600]; 9. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [6][$1,500]; 10. 19-Brent Marks [11][$1,300]; 11. 1S-Logan Schuchart [18][$1,200]; 12. 11K-Kraig Kinser [15][$1,100]; 13. 2-Shane Stewart [17][$1,000]; 14. 41-Jason Johnson [14][$700]; 15. 4-Paul McMahan [20][$600]; 16. 1-Dale Blaney [16][$600]; 17. 17B-Steve Buckwalter [19][$600]; 18. 11-T.J. Stutts [22][$600]; 19. 48-Danny Dietrich [10][$600]; 20. 44-Trey Starks [21][$600]; 21. 7S-Jason Sides [24][$600]; 22. 24-Lucas Wolfe [9][$600]; 23. 71M-Dave Blaney [23][$600]; 24. 17-Joey Saldana [8][$600];Lap Leaders: David Gravel 1-25; ;KSE Hard Charger Award: Logan Schuchart +7 (18th to 11th)

Qualifying Flight-A - 1. 51-Freddie Rahmer, 16.818; 2. 15-Donny Schatz, 16.823; 3. 27-Greg Hodnett, 16.84; 4. 49-Brad Sweet, 16.856; 5. 2-Shane Stewart, 16.861; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 16.872; 7. 44-Trey Starks, 16.93; 8. 19-Brent Marks, 16.932; 9. 24-Lucas Wolfe, 16.96; 10. 17B-Steve Buckwalter, 16.977; 11. 21-Brian Montieth, 17.031; 12. 71M-Dave Blaney, 17.117; 13. 88-Brandon Rahmer, 17.177; 14. 16C-Matt Campbell, 17.194; 15. 1A-Jacob Allen, 17.223; 16. 20-Ryan Taylor, 17.261; 17. W20-Greg Wilson, 17.271; 18. 75-Frankie Herr, 17.289; 19. 13-Clyde Knipp, 17.451; 20. 35-Daryl Stimeling, 17.458; 21. 12W-Troy Fraker, 18.182.

Qualifying Flight-B - 1. 17-Joey Saldana, 16.639; 2. 5-David Gravel, 16.692; 3. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 16.757; 4. 69K-Lance Dewease, 16.841; 5. 48-Danny Dietrich, 16.863; 6. 1-Dale Blaney, 16.875; 7. 41-Jason Johnson, 16.876; 8. 9-Daryn Pittman, 16.901; 9. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 16.923; 10. 11-T.J. Stutts, 16.928; 11. 7S-Jason Sides, 16.954; 12. 39-Cory Haas, 16.995; 13. 25-Aaron Ott, 17.001; 14. 4-Paul McMahan, 17.06; 15. 49X-Tim Shaffer, 17.073; 16. 58-Brock Zearfoss, 17.112; 17. 87-Alan Krimes, 17.259; 18. O7-Doug Esh, 17.259; 19. 39M-Anthony Macri, 17.272; 20. 44W-Rodney Westhafer, 17.585. 

Heat #1 – Flight A (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer - 1. 51-Freddie Rahmer [1]; 2. 27-Greg Hodnett [2]; 3. 24-Lucas Wolfe [5]; 4. 21-Brian Montieth [6]; 5. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 6. 88-Brandon Rahmer [7]; 7. 44-Trey Starks [4]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson [9]; 9. 1A-Jacob Allen [8]; 10. 12W-Troy Fraker [11]; 11. 13-Clyde Knipp [10].

Heat #2 – Flight A (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [1]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 3. 19-Brent Marks [4]; 4. 11K-Kraig Kinser [3]; 5. 17B-Steve Buckwalter [5]; 6. 71M-Dave Blaney [6]; 7. 20-Ryan Taylor [8]; 8. 16C-Matt Campbell [7]; 9. 75-Frankie Herr [9]; 10. 35-Daryl Stimeling [10]

Heat #3 – Flight B (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer - 1. 17-Joey Saldana [1]; 2. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [2]; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich [3]; 4. 41-Jason Johnson [4]; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart [5]; 6. 7S-Jason Sides [6]; 7. 87-Alan Krimes [9]; 8. 39M-Anthony Macri [10]; 9. 49X-Tim Shaffer [8].

Heat #4 – Flight B (8 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 2. 5-David Gravel [1]; 3. 69K-Lance Dewease [2]; 4. 1-Dale Blaney [3]; 5. 4-Paul McMahan [7]; 6. 11-T.J. Stutts [5]; 7. O7-Doug Esh [9]; 8. 58-Brock Zearfoss [8]; 9. 44W-Rodney Westhafer [10]; 10. 39-Cory Haas [6].

Craftsman Club Dash (6 Laps) - 1. 5-David Gravel [1]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 3. 27-Greg Hodnett [4]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [5]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [6]; 6. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [3]; 7. 51-Freddie Rahmer [8]; 8. 17-Joey Saldana [7].

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer - 1. 44-Trey Starks [1][-]; 2. 11-T.J. Stutts [2][-]; 3. 71M-Dave Blaney [3][-]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [4][-]; 5. 49X-Tim Shaffer [8][$300]; 6. 39-Cory Haas [6][$250]; 7. 88-Brandon Rahmer [5][$225]; 8. 20-Ryan Taylor [11][$200]; 9. 16C-Matt Campbell [7][$200]; 10. O7-Doug Esh [12][$200]; 11. 58-Brock Zearfoss [10][$200]; 12. 1A-Jacob Allen [9][$200]; 13. W20-Greg Wilson [13][$200]; 14. 39M-Anthony Macri [14][$200].

C-Feature (10 Laps) - Top 2 Transfer - 1. W20-Greg Wilson [1][-]; 2. 39M-Anthony Macri [2][-]; 3. 44W-Rodney Westhafer [4][$150]; 4. 75-Frankie Herr [3][$150]; 5. 35-Daryl Stimeling [6][$150]; 6. 12W-Troy Fraker [7][$125]; 7. 13-Clyde Knipp [5][$125]; 8. 25-Aaron Ott [8][$125]; 9. 87-Alan Krimes [9][$125].

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): Joey Saldana; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): David Gravel; Penske Shocks ($50 cash): Donny Schatz; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Daryn Pittman; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudenschild; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudenschild; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Brent Marks; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Logan Schuchart; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Kraig Kinser; Super Flow ($50 cash): Jason Johnson; Craftsman Club Fast Five ($100 cash): David Gravel, Brad Sweet, Daryn Pittman, Sheldon Haudenschild, Joey Saldana; Craftsman/Sears: Greg Hodnett; KSE Hard Charger: Logan Schuchart; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): David Gravel; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Jason Sides; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Joey Saldana.

 SEASON WINNERS

  • Donny Schatz - 9 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13);
  • David Gravel - 7 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19)
  • Jason Johnson - 2 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil’s Bowl on April 14)
  • Brad Sweet - 2 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil’s Bowl on April 15)
  • Logan Schuchart - 2 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on  May 12)
  • Brian Brown – 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7);
  • Rico Abreu – 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller – 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14).  

Unofficial World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos. Car Driver Total Diff Wins Top 5's Top 10's
1 15 Donny Schatz 3540 0 9 18 21
3 5 David Gravel 3478 -62 7 16 21
2 49 Brad Sweet 3440 -100 2 16 21
4 41 Jason Johnson 3296 -244 2 10 16
5 9 Daryn Pittman 3292 -248 0 6 16
6 2 Shane Stewart 3208 -332 0 5 15
7 93 Sheldon Haudenschild 3190 -350 0 5 14
8 1S Logan Schuchart 3144 -396 2 5 10
9 17 Joey Saldana 3098 -442 0 3 6
10 7S Jason Sides 3058 -482 0 4 12
11 4 Paul McMahan 3050 -490 0 2 8
12 19 Brent Marks 3038 -502 0 0 7
13 11k Kraig Kinser 3028 -512 0 1 5
14 W20 Greg Wilson 2902 -638 0 1 5
15 1A Jacob Allen 2500 -1040 0 0 1
16 13 Clyde Knipp 2346 -1194 0 0 0
17 2X Parker Price-Miller 2026 -1514 1 1 3
18 24R Rico Abreu 1932 -1608 1 6 9
19 18 Ian Madsen 1930 -1610 0 2 8
20 99 Brady Bacon 1796 -1744 0 1 3



8/18/17 River Cities Speedway Event Info
8/19/17 Red River Valley Speedway Event Info
8/20/17 Nodak Speedway Event Info
8/25/17 Black Hills Speedway Event Info