JACKSON, MN - June 3, 2017 - Brad Sweet took the lead from polesitter Kerry Madsen on lap 18 and then held off the Australian as well as reigning Series champion Donny Schatz on a pair of restarts with 11 laps to go on the way to winning the 39th AGCO Jackson Nationals at Jackson Motorplex. Madsen and David Gravel finished on the podium while Shane Stewart and Schatz rounded out the top-five in the thrilling 30-lap Feature. 

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Jackson Motorplex, MN; June 3, 2017

Feature (30 Laps) - 1. 49-Brad Sweet [2][$25,000]; 2. 2M-Kerry Madsen [1][$12,000]; 3. 5-David Gravel [8][$6,000]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [6][$5,250]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [3][$4,500]; 6. 17-Joey Saldana [5][$4,000]; 7. 9-Daryn Pittman [13][$3,500]; 8. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [11][$3,000]; 9. 18-Ian Madsen [9][$2,750]; 10. 1S-Logan Schuchart [18][$2,500]; 11. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [21][$2,300]; 12. 17B-Bill Balog [16][$2,250]; 13. 21-Brian Brown [17][$2,000]; 14. 7S-Jason Sides [4][$1,600]; 15. 3-Tim Kaeding [15][$1,500]; 16. 55-Brooke Tatnell [20][$1,300]; 17. O9-Matt Juhl [22][$1,250]; 18. 4-Paul McMahan [19][$1,050]; 19. 11K-Kraig Kinser [12][$1,050]; 20. 19-Brent Marks [24][$1,050]; 21. 82-Cap Henry [14][$1,000]; 22. 41-Jason Johnson [7][$1,000]; 23. 33-Danny Lasoski [10][$1,000]; 24. 12-Lynton Jeffrey [23][$1,000]. Lap Leaders: Kerry Madsen 1-17, Brad Sweet 18-30; KSE Hard Charger Award: 93-Sheldon Haudenschild[+10].

Qualifying (Combined Event Points) - 1. 2M-Kerry Madsen, 1094; 2. 49-Brad Sweet, 1082; 3. 15-Donny Schatz, 1065; 4. 7S-Jason Sides, 1041; 5. 5-David Gravel, 1035; 6. 17-Joey Saldana, 1002; 7. 41-Jason Johnson, 997; 8. 2-Shane Stewart, 994; 9. 18-Ian Madsen, 982; 10. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier, 978; 11. 33-Danny Lasoski, 977; 12. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 975; 13. 9-Daryn Pittman, 974; 14. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 973; 15. 82-Cap Henry, 943; 16. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, 910; 17. 3-Tim Kaeding, 909; 18. 17B-Bill Balog, 907; 19. 21-Brian Brown, 902; 20. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 898; 21. O9-Matt Juhl, 879; 22. 4-Paul McMahan, 871; 23. 1A-Jacob Allen, 856; 24. 55-Brooke Tatnell, 847; 25. 19-Brent Marks, 807; 26. 17X-Josh Baughman, 806; 27. 16-Travis Whitney, 797; 28. W20-Greg Wilson, 782; 29. 19P-Paige Polyak, 764; 30. 35-Skylar Prochaska, 740; 31. 23W-Scott Winters, 735; 32. 1B-Dustin Selvage, 729; 33. 13-Clyde Knipp, 724; 34. 7W-Tasker Phillips, 715; 35. 47-Brant O'Banion, 698; 36. 17H-Ryan Bickett, 686; 37. 4W-Matt Wasmund, 667

Heat #1 – (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer - 1. 5-David Gravel [1]; 2. 18-Ian Madsen [2]; 3. 3-Tim Kaeding [4]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 5. O9-Matt Juhl [5]; 6. 19-Brent Marks [6]; 7. 19P-Paige Polyak [7]; 8. 35-Skylar Prochaska [9]; 9. 7W-Tasker Phillips [8].

Heat #2 – (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer - 1. 17-Joey Saldana [1]; 2. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [2]; 3. 4-Paul McMahan [5]; 4. 17B-Bill Balog [4]; 5. 17X-Josh Baughman [6]; 6. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [3]; 7. 23W-Scott Winters [7]; 8. 47-Brant O'Banion [8].

Heat #3 – (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer – 1. 33-Danny Lasoski [2]; 2. 41-Jason Johnson [1]; 3. 82-Cap Henry [3]; 4. 21-Brian Brown [4]; 5. 16-Travis Whitney [6]; 6. 1A-Jacob Allen [5]; 7. 1B-Dustin Selvage [7]; 8. 17H-Ryan Bickett [8].

Heat #4 – (8 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer - 1. 2-Shane Stewart [1]; 2. 55-Brooke Tatnell [5]; 3. 1S-Logan Schuchart [4]; 4. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2]; 5. 12-Lynton Jeffrey [3]; 6. W20-Greg Wilson [6]; 7. 4W-Matt Wasmund [8]; 8. 13-Clyde Knipp [7].

Craftsman Club Dash (6 Laps) - 1. 2M-Kerry Madsen [1]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [4]; 5. 17-Joey Saldana [6]; 6. 2-Shane Stewart [7]; 7. 41-Jason Johnson [8]; 8. 5-David Gravel [5]; 9. 18-Ian Madsen [9]; 10. 33-Danny Lasoski [10].

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer - 1. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [1][]; 2. O9-Matt Juhl [3][]; 3. 12-Lynton Jeffrey [2][]; 4. 19-Brent Marks [6][]; 5. 17X-Josh Baughman [5][$300]; 6. 1A-Jacob Allen [4][$250]; 7. 23W-Scott Winters [11][$225]; 8. 35-Skylar Prochaska [10][$200]; 9. 19P-Paige Polyak [9][$200]; 10. 7W-Tasker Phillips [14][$200]; 11. 1B-Dustin Selvage [12][$200]; 12. W20-Greg Wilson [8][$200]; 13. 16-Travis Whitney [7][$200]; 14. 17H-Ryan Bickett [16][$200]; 15. 4W-Matt Wasmund [17][$200]; 16. 47-Brant O'Banion [15][$200]; 17. 13-Clyde Knipp [13][$200].

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): Jason Johnson; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): Brad Sweet; Penske Shocks ($50 cash): Donny Schatz; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Joey Saldana; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Logan Schuchart; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Logan Schuchart; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Logan Schuchart; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudenschild; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Jason Sides; Super Flow ($50 cash): Jason Sides; Craftsman Club Fast Five ($100 cash): Brad Sweet, Jason Sides, Joey Saldana, Shane Stewart, Jason Johnson; Craftsman/Sears: Kerry Madsen; KSE Hard Charger: Sheldon Haudenschild; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): Brad Sweet; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Paul McMahan; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Jason Johnson.

SEASON WINNERS

  • Donny Schatz - 9 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13);
  • David Gravel - 8 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24.)
  • Logan Schuchart - 3 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on  May 12, Charlotte on May 26)
  • Brad Sweet - 3 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil’s Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3)
  • Jason Johnson - 2 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil’s Bowl on April 14)
  • Brian Brown – 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7)
  • Rico Abreu – 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Shane Stewart – 2 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29)
  • Parker Price-Miller – 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen – 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kerry Madsen – 2 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2)

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Top-20 Standings – June 3, 2017 

Pos. Car Driver Total Diff Wins Top 5's Top 10's
1 15 Donny Schatz 4518 0 9 24 27
2 5 David Gravel 4442 -76 8 18 28
3 49 Brad Sweet 4440 -78 3 22 28
4 9 Daryn Pittman 4240 -278 0 8 21
5 2 Shane Stewart 4194 -324 2 9 22
6 41 Jason Johnson 4184 -334 2 11 20
7 93 Sheldon Haudenschild 4074 -444 0 5 16
8 1S Logan Schuchart 4012 -506 3 7 13
9 17 Joey Saldana 3964 -554 0 3 8
10 7S Jason Sides 3914 -604 0 5 14
11 11k Kraig Kinser 3860 -658 0 2 7
12 4 Paul McMahan 3838 -680 0 3 10
13 19 Brent Marks 3820 -698 0 0 8
14 W20 Greg Wilson 3594 -924 0 2 6
15 1A Jacob Allen 3218 -1300 0 0 2
16 13 Clyde Knipp 3004 -1514 0 0 0



8/18/17 River Cities Speedway Event Info
8/19/17 Red River Valley Speedway Event Info
8/20/17 Nodak Speedway Event Info
8/25/17 Black Hills Speedway Event Info