GRAND FORKS, N.D. — June 17, 2017 — It was Jacob Allen who jumped out to an early lead during the initial start of the Gerdau Recycling Northern Tour. As Allen was coming to complete lap five of the 40-lap race, Allen jumped the cushion in Turn 4 went for a wild flip, bringing out the red flag. During the red-flag stoppage, a passing rain storm hit the Grand Forks, N.D.-area forcing a nearly three-hour stoppage. When the show got back under way, it was Gravel that withstood a couple charges from the No. 2M of Kerry Madsen en route to his ninth World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series win of the 2017 season.

Feature (40 Laps): 1. 5-David Gravel [2][$10,000]; 2. 2M-Kerry Madsen [3][$5,500]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [6][$3,200]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [7][$2,800]; 5. 17-Joey Saldana [4][$2,500]; 6. 2-Shane Stewart [13][$2,300]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5][$2,200]; 8. 19-Brent Marks [21][$2,100]; 9. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [10][$2,050]; 10. W20-Greg Wilson [15][$2,000]; 11. 7S-Jason Sides [18][$1,500]; 12. 41-Jason Johnson [8][$1,200]; 13. 9-Daryn Pittman [12][$1,100]; 14. 2A-Austin Pierce [16][$1,050]; 15. 1S-Logan Schuchart [17][$1,000]; 16. 13-Clyde Knipp [25][$100]; 17. 20A-Jordan Adams [20][$800]; 18. 82-Dusty Zomer [22][$800]; 19. 24-Terry McCarl [9][$800]; 20. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [11][$800]; 21. 4-Paul McMahan [14][$800]; 22. 3-Tim Kaeding [24][$800]; 23. 1A-Jacob Allen [1][$800]; 24. 21K-Thomas Kennedy [19][$800]; 25. 9N-Wade Nygaard [23][$800]; Lap Leaders: Jacob Allen 1-4; David Gravel 5-19; 21-40; Kerry Madsen 20; KSE Hard Charger Award: 19-Brent Marks[+13]

Qualifying Flight-A: 1. 41-Jason Johnson, 9.963; 2. 15-Donny Schatz, 9.997; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 10.038; 4. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 10.109; 5. 24-Terry McCarl, 10.113; 6. 1A-Jacob Allen, 10.132; 7. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 10.144; 8. 21K-Thomas Kennedy, 10.211; 9. 2-Shane Stewart, 10.232; 10. W20-Greg Wilson, 10.241; 11. 19-Brent Marks, 10.247; 12. 82-Dusty Zomer, 10.286; 13. 9N-Wade Nygaard, 10.322; 14. 8-Casey Mack, 10.36; 15. 3-Tim Kaeding, 10.372; 16. 7T-Trent Stengl, 10.466; 17. 91M-Jackson Moffett, 10.6; 18. 92-Mitch Mack, 10.637; 19. 13-Clyde Knipp, 10.639

Qualifying Flight-B: 1. 17-Joey Saldana, 10.08; 2. 2M-Kerry Madsen, 10.088; 3. 49-Brad Sweet, 10.137; 4. 5-David Gravel, 10.238; 5. 4-Paul McMahan, 10.24; 6. 9-Daryn Pittman, 10.246; 7. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier, 10.271; 8. 20A-Jordan Adams, 10.318; 9. 7S-Jason Sides, 10.362; 10. 2A-Austin Pierce, 10.376; 11. 6N-Greg Nikitenko, 10.426; 12. 19P-Paige Polyak, 10.526; 13. 13T-Ty Hanten, 10.576; 14. 8H-Jade Hastings, 10.715; 15. O-Nick Omdahl, 10.96; 16. 31-Shane Roemeling, 11.133; 17. 14-Tom Egeland, 11.308; 18. 26-Blake Egeland, 11.441; 19. 8B-Jack Croaker, 11.815

Heat #1 - Flight (A) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 41-Jason Johnson [1]; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2]; 3. 24-Terry McCarl [3]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [5]; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart [4]; 6. 19-Brent Marks [6]; 7. 3-Tim Kaeding [8]; 8. 9N-Wade Nygaard [7]; 9. 13-Clyde Knipp [10]; 10. 91M-Jackson Moffett [9]

Heat #2 - Flight (A) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 15-Donny Schatz [1]; 2. 1A-Jacob Allen [3]; 3. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [2]; 4. W20-Greg Wilson [5]; 5. 21K-Thomas Kennedy [4]; 6. 82-Dusty Zomer [6]; 7. 8-Casey Mack [7]; 8. 7T-Trent Stengl [8]; 9. 92-Mitch Mack [9]

Heat #3 - Flight (B) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 2. 17-Joey Saldana [1]; 3. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [4]; 4. 4-Paul McMahan [3]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [5]; 6. O-Nick Omdahl [8]; 7. 13T-Ty Hanten [7]; 8. 6N-Greg Nikitenko [6]; 9. 14-Tom Egeland [9]; 10. 8B-Jack Croaker [10]

Heat #4 - Flight (B) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer: 1. 2M-Kerry Madsen [1]; 2. 5-David Gravel [2]; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 4. 2A-Austin Pierce [5]; 5. 20A-Jordan Adams [4]; 6. 26-Blake Egeland [9]; 7. 19P-Paige Polyak [6]; 8. 8H-Jade Hastings [7]; 9. 31-Shane Roemeling [8]

Craftsman Club Dash (8 Laps): 1. 1A-Jacob Allen [2]; 2. 5-David Gravel [1]; 3. 2M-Kerry Madsen [5]; 4. 17-Joey Saldana [3]; 5. 11K-Kraig Kinser [4]; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [6]; 7. 49-Brad Sweet [7]; 8. 41-Jason Johnson [8]

C-Main (10 Laps) - Top 2 Transfer: 1. 7T-Trent Stengl [1][-]; 2. 31-Shane Roemeling [2][-]; 3. 92-Mitch Mack [5][$150]; 4. 13-Clyde Knipp [7][$150]; 5. 26-Blake Egeland [6][$150]; 6. 91M-Jackson Moffett [3][$125]; 7. 8B-Jack Croaker [8][$125]; 8. 14-Tom Egeland [4][$125]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer: 1. 19-Brent Marks [1][-]; 2. 82-Dusty Zomer [3][-]; 3. 9N-Wade Nygaard [5][-]; 4. 3-Tim Kaeding [9][-]; 5. 19P-Paige Polyak [4][$300]; 6. 6N-Greg Nikitenko [2][$250]; 7. 8-Casey Mack [7][$225]; 8. O-Nick Omdahl [10][$200]; 9. 7T-Trent Stengl [11][$200]; 10. 13T-Ty Hanten [6][$200]; 11. 31-Shane Roemeling [12][$200]; 12. 8H-Jade Hastings [8][$200]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): Paul McMahan; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): David Gravel; Penske Shocks ($50 cash): Donny Schatz; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Joey Saldana; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Brent Marks; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Greg Wilson; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Greg Wilson; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Jason Sides; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Jason Johnson; Super Flow ($50 cash): Logan Schuchart; Craftsman Club Fast Five ($100 cash): Jacob Allen, David Gravel, Joey Saldana, Kraig Kinser, Brad Sweet; Craftsman/Sears: Kerry Madsen; KSE Hard Charger: Brent Marks; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): David Gravel; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Clyde Knipp; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Sheldon Haudenschild.

SEASON WINNERS

  • Donny Schatz - 10 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10)
  • David Gravel - 9 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16)
  • Brad Sweet - 4 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil’s Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9)
  • Logan Schuchart - 3 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte on May 26)
  • Jason Johnson - 2 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil’s Bowl on April 14)
  • Brian Brown – 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7)
  • Rico Abreu – 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Shane Stewart – 2 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29)
  • Parker Price-Miller – 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen – 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kerry Madsen – 2 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2)
  • Kyle Larson – 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13)

Unofficial World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

 

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

1

15

Donny Schatz

5096

0

10

28

31

2

5

David Gravel

5020

-76

9

21

32

3

49

Brad Sweet

5018

-78

4

26

32

4

9

Daryn Pittman

4768

-328

0

9

23

5

2

Shane Stewart

4756

-340

2

11

26

6

41

Jason Johnson

4700

-396

2

11

22

7

93

Sheldon Haudenschild

4538

-558

0

5

17

8

17

Joey Saldana

4490

-606

0

4

10

9

1S

Logan Schuchart

4448

-648

3

7

14

10

7S

Jason Sides

4376

-720

0

5

14

11

11k

Kraig Kinser

4356

-740

0

2

8

12

19

Brent Marks

4322

-774

0

0

9

13

4

Paul McMahan

4310

-786

0

3

10

14

W20

Greg Wilson

4018

-1078

0

2

7

15

1A

Jacob Allen

3592

-1504

0

0

2

16

13

Clyde Knipp

3392

-1704

0

0

0

17

18

Ian Madsen

2850

-2246

1

4

13

18

21

Brian Brown

2524

-2572

1

9

10

19

2X

Parker Price-Miller

2154

-2942

1

1

3

20

24R

Rico Abreu

2070

-3026

1

6

10



10/16/17 Ransomville Speedway Event Info
10/20/17 Lakeside Speedway Event Info
10/21/17 Salina Highbanks Speedway Event Info
10/27/17 Dodge City Raceway Park Event Info