WILMOT, WI — (July 29, 2017) — David Gravel stays undefeated at Wilmot Raceway. Early in the Badger 40, it was all Brad Sweet until a bobble in Turn 1 allowed for Shane Stewart and David Gravel to go by for the top-two spots. A restart with 7 laps to go, Gravel used a little late-race heroics to pick his way by Stewart and grab his 12th World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series victory of the season.

FEATURE (40 Laps): 1. 5-David Gravel [3][$10,000]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [4][$5,500]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [2][$3,200]; 4. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [12][$2,800]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [13][$2,500]; 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart [11][$2,300]; 7. 41-Jason Johnson [5][$2,200]; 8. 4-Paul McMahan [1][$2,100]; 9. 9-Daryn Pittman [9][$2,050]; 10. 19-Brent Marks [7][$2,000]; 11. 11K-Kraig Kinser [17][$1,500]; 12. 7S-Jason Sides [10][$1,200]; 13. W20-Greg Wilson [15][$1,100]; 14. 79-Blake Nimee [24][$1,050]; 15. 17B-Bill Balog [6][$1,000]; 16. 1A-Jacob Allen [23][$900]; 17. 64-Scott Thiel [8][$800]; 18. 65-Jordon Goldesberry [22][$800]; 19. 14AJ-Wayne Modjeski [18][$800]; 20. 17-Jac Haudenschild [16][$800]; 21. 3G-Carson Macedo [14][$800]; 22. 29-Joey Moughan [20][$800]; 23. 5J-Jeremy Schultz [19][$800]; 24. 23-Russel Borland [21][$800]; Lap Leaders: Brad Sweet 1-28; David Gravel 29, 36-37, 39-40; Shane Stewart 30-35, 38; KSE Hard Charger Award: 79-Blake Nimee[+10]

Qualifying: 1. 4-Paul McMahan, 12.57; 2. 41-Jason Johnson, 12.624; 3. 17B-Bill Balog, 12.655; 4. 19-Brent Marks, 12.667; 5. 5-David Gravel, 12.674; 6. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.674; 7. 2-Shane Stewart, 12.69; 8. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 12.799; 9. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.804; 10. 7S-Jason Sides, 12.812; 11. 64-Scott Thiel, 12.833; 12. 9-Daryn Pittman, 12.891; 13. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.896; 14. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.896; 15. 14AJ-Wayne Modjeski, 12.924; 16. 17-Jac Haudenschild, 12.953; 17. 79-Blake Nimee, 12.986; 18. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.998; 19. 5J-Jeremy Schultz, 13.116; 20. 3G-Carson Macedo, 13.132; 21. 23-Russel Borland, 13.133; 22. 29-Joey Moughan, 13.152; 23. 65-Jordon Goldesberry, 13.3; 24. 1A-Jacob Allen, 13.353; 25. 10W-Bill Rose, 13.354; 26. 68-Dave Uttech, 13.387; 27. 10V-Matt Vandervere, 13.472; 28. 23D-Trey Datweiler, 13.507; 29. 13-Clyde Knipp, 13.738

Heat #1 (10 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 4-Paul McMahan [1]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 3. 19-Brent Marks [2]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [4]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [5]; 6. 17-Jac Haudenschild [6]; 7. 5J-Jeremy Schultz [7]; 8. 29-Joey Moughan [8]; 9. 10W-Bill Rose [9]; 10. 23D-Trey Datweiler [10]

Heat #2 (10 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 5-David Gravel [2]; 2. 41-Jason Johnson [1]; 3. 64-Scott Thiel [4]; 4. 1S-Logan Schuchart [3]; 5. 3G-Carson Macedo [7]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 7. 79-Blake Nimee [6]; 8. 68-Dave Uttech [9]; 9. 13-Clyde Knipp [10]; 10. 65-Jordon Goldesberry [8]

Heat #3 (10 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 2. 17B-Bill Balog [1]; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 4. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [3]; 5. W20-Greg Wilson [6]; 6. 14AJ-Wayne Modjeski [5]; 7. 23-Russel Borland [7]; 8. 10V-Matt Vandervere [9]; 9. 1A-Jacob Allen [8]

Craftsman Club Dash (8 Laps): 1. 4-Paul McMahan [1]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 3. 5-David Gravel [2]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [4]; 5. 41-Jason Johnson [5]; 6. 17B-Bill Balog [6]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 5J-Jeremy Schultz [2][-]; 2. 29-Joey Moughan [4][-]; 3. 23-Russel Borland [3][-]; 4. 65-Jordon Goldesberry [5][-]; 5. 1A-Jacob Allen [6][-]; 6. 79-Blake Nimee [1][-]; 7. 10V-Matt Vandervere [9][$300]; 8. 23D-Trey Datweiler [10][$250]; 9. 68-Dave Uttech [8][$225]; 10. 10W-Bill Rose [7][$200]; 11. 13-Clyde Knipp [11][$200]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): Russel Borland; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): David Gravel; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Logan Schuchart; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Paul McMahan; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Daryn Pittman; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Brent Marks; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Kraig Kinser; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Jason Sides; Super Flow ($50 cash): Blake Nimee; Craftsman Club Fast Five ($100 cash): Paul McMahan, Brad Sweet, David Gravel, Shane Stewart, Jason Johnson; Craftsman/Sears: Bill Balog; KSE Hard Charger: Blake Nimee; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): David Gravel; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Jacob Allen; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Russel Borland.

SEASON WINNERS

  • Donny Schatz - 15 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10, Granite City on June 20, Dirt Oval at Route 66 on June 27, Dakota State Fair Speedway on July 1, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 18)
  • David Gravel - 12 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16, Attica Raceway Park on July 11, Hartford Speedway on July 28, Wilmot Raceway on July 29)
  • Brad Sweet - 4 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil's Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9)
  • Shane Stewart - 4 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29, West Liberty Raceway on June 23, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 24)
  • Kerry Madsen - 4 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 7, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Eldora Speedway on July 13)
  • Logan Schuchart - 4 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 26, Ohsweken Speedway on July 25)
  • Jason Johnson - 2 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil's Bowl on April 14)
  • Brian Brown - 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7)
  • Rico Abreu - 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller - 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen - 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kyle Larson - 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13)
  • Kraig Kinser - 1 (Deer Creek Speedway on July 6)
  • Christopher Bell - 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 14)
  • Brock Zearfoss - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Top-20 Standings - July 29, 2017

Pos. Car Driver Total Diff Wins Top 5's Top 10's
1 15 Donny Schatz 7454 0 15 41 47
2 49 Brad Sweet 7378 -76 4 40 48
3 5 David Gravel 7346 -108 12 31 47
4 2 Shane Stewart 6974 -480 4 16 37
5 9 Daryn Pittman 6974 -480 0 14 35
6 41 Jason Johnson 6814 -640 2 14 31
7 93 Sheldon Haudenschild 6578 -876 0 8 24
8 11k Kraig Kinser 6564 -890 1 4 20
9 1S Logan Schuchart 6450 -1004 4 9 18
10 7S Jason Sides 6392 -1062 0 8 19
11 19 Brent Marks 6364 -1090 0 1 14
12 4 Paul McMahan 6322 -1132 0 3 14
13 W20 Greg Wilson 6038 -1416 0 5 14
14 1A Jacob Allen 5372 -2082 0 0 3
15 13 Clyde Knipp 5006 -2448 0 0 0
16 71 Joey Saldana 4956 -2498 0 4 11
17 18 Ian Madsen 4042 -3412 1 5 16
18 21 Brian Brown 3508 -3946 1 11 14
19 2X Parker Price-Miller 2990 -4464 1 1 4
20 2M Kerry Madsen 2940 -4514 4 11 17



10/27/17 Dodge City Raceway Park Event Info
10/28/17 Dodge City Raceway Park Event Info
11/2/17 World Finals/Charlotte Event Info
11/3/17 World Finals/Charlotte Event Info