GRAND FORKS, ND - August 18, 2017 - Six days after winning sprint car racing’s biggest prize – the 5-Hour ENERGY Knoxville Nationals - for the 10th time, Donny Schatz landed in Victory Lane in his home state, twice. Schatz outdueled Brad Sweet to win his 17th feature of the 2017 season at River Cities. To make things sweeter, Schatz also picked up the NLRA Late Model feature earlier in the night. Brad Sweet and Kerry Madsen completed the podium. 

Feature (40 Laps): 1. 15-Donny Schatz [5][$10,000]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [4][$5,500]; 3. 2M-Kerry Madsen [8][$3,200]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [7][$2,800]; 5. 41-Jason Johnson [6][$2,500]; 6. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [21][$2,300]; 7. 4-Paul McMahan [16][$2,200]; 8. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [1][$2,100]; 9. 2-Shane Stewart [3][$2,050]; 10. 5-David Gravel [15][$2,000]; 11. 11K-Kraig Kinser [9][$1,500]; 12. 18-Ian Madsen [14][$1,200]; 13. 7S-Jason Sides [2][$1,100]; 14. 3-Tim Kaeding [18][$1,050]; 15. W20-Greg Wilson [19][$1,000]; 16. 1S-Logan Schuchart [10][$900]; 17. 24-Terry McCarl [24][$800]; 18. 82-Dusty Zomer [13][$800]; 19. 2A-Austin Pierce [23][$800]; 20. 35-Jamie Veal [17][$800]; 21. 9N-Wade Nygaard [20][$800]; 22. 17-Jac Haudenschild [22][$800]; 23. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [11][$800]; 24. 21K-Thomas Kennedy [12][$800];Lap Leaders: Sheldon Haudenschild 1-8; Brad Sweet 9-15, 18; Donny Schatz 16-17, 19-40                                           KSE Hard Charger Award: 13JT-Mark Dobmeier[+15]

Qualifying Flight-A: 1. 7S-Jason Sides, 9.985; 2. 2M-Kerry Madsen, 9.99; 3. 41-Jason Johnson, 10.002; 4. 15-Donny Schatz, 10.003; 5. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 10.055; 6. 5-David Gravel, 10.188; 7. 82-Dusty Zomer, 10.19; 8. 41S-Dominic Scelzi, 10.215; 9. 35-Jamie Veal, 10.222; 10. W20-Greg Wilson, 10.243; 11. 17-Jac Haudenschild, 10.257; 12. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier, 10.276; 13. 13-Clyde Knipp, 10.293; 14. 24-Terry McCarl, 10.303; 15. 26-Tayler Malsam, 10.408; 16. 8-Casey Mack, 10.412; 17. 19-Brent Marks, 10.426; 18. O-Nick Omdahl, 10.582; 19. 26X-Blake Egeland, 11.175

Qualifying Flight-B: 1. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 10.056; 2. 2-Shane Stewart, 10.063; 3. 49-Brad Sweet, 10.079; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman, 10.087; 5. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 10.198; 6. 21K-Thomas Kennedy, 10.22; 7. 18-Ian Madsen, 10.222; 8. 4-Paul McMahan, 10.23; 9. 3-Tim Kaeding, 10.322; 10. 9N-Wade Nygaard, 10.353; 11. 19P-Paige Polyak, 10.362; 12. 2A-Austin Pierce, 10.426; 13. 6N-Greg Nikitenko, 10.433; 14. 1A-Jacob Allen, 10.5; 15. 8H-Jade Hastings, 10.599; 16. 7T-Trent Stengl, 10.601; 17. 20A-Jordan Adams, 10.708; 18. 8B-Jack Croaker, 10.838; 19. 99-Jordan Graham, 10.866; 20. 14-Tom Egeland, 11.707

Heat #1 - Flight (A) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer 1. 7S-Jason Sides [1]; 2. 41-Jason Johnson [2]; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser [3]; 4. 82-Dusty Zomer [4]; 5. 35-Jamie Veal [5]; 6. 13-Clyde Knipp [7]; 7. 19-Brent Marks [9]; 8. 17-Jac Haudenschild [6]; 9. 26-Tayler Malsam [8]; 10. 26X-Blake Egeland [10]

Heat #2 - Flight (A) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer 1. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 2. 2M-Kerry Madsen [1]; 3. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [4]; 4. 5-David Gravel [3]; 5. W20-Greg Wilson [5]; 6. 8-Casey Mack [8]; 7. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [6]; 8. 24-Terry McCarl [7]; 9. O-Nick Omdahl [9]

Heat #3 - Flight (B) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer 1. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [1]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 3. 1S-Logan Schuchart [3]; 4. 18-Ian Madsen [4]; 5. 3-Tim Kaeding [5]; 6. 6N-Greg Nikitenko [7]; 7. 8H-Jade Hastings [8]; 8. 20A-Jordan Adams [9]; 9. 19P-Paige Polyak [6]; 10. 99-Jordan Graham [10]

Heat #4 - Flight (B) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer 1. 2-Shane Stewart [1]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [2]; 3. 21K-Thomas Kennedy [3]; 4. 4-Paul McMahan [4]; 5. 9N-Wade Nygaard [5]; 6. 2A-Austin Pierce [6]; 7. 8B-Jack Croaker [9]; 8. 1A-Jacob Allen [7]; 9. 7T-Trent Stengl [8]; 10. 14-Tom Egeland [10]

Craftsman Club Dash (8 Laps) 1. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [2]; 2. 7S-Jason Sides [1]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [4]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [6]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 6. 41-Jason Johnson [5]; 7. 9-Daryn Pittman [8]; 8. 2M-Kerry Madsen [7]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 4 Transfer 1. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [3][-]; 2. 17-Jac Haudenschild [1][-]; 3. 2A-Austin Pierce [4][-]; 4. 24-Terry McCarl [7][-]; 5. 8H-Jade Hastings [10][$300]; 6. 6N-Greg Nikitenko [6][$250]; 7. 7T-Trent Stengl [12][$225]; 8. 26-Tayler Malsam [9][$200]; 9. 13-Clyde Knipp [5][$200]; 10. 8-Casey Mack [11][$200]; 11. 1A-Jacob Allen [8][$200]; 12. 19P-Paige Polyak [2][$200]

C-Main (10 Laps) - Top 2 Transfer 1. 8-Casey Mack [1][-]; 2. 7T-Trent Stengl [2][-]; 3. 20A-Jordan Adams [4][$150]; 4. 19-Brent Marks [3][$150]; 5. O-Nick Omdahl [5][$150]; 6. 99-Jordan Graham [8][$125]; 7. 8B-Jack Croaker [6][$125]; 8. 26X-Blake Egeland [7][$125]; 9. 14-Tom Egeland [9][$125]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): Jac Haudenschild; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): Donny Schatz; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Jason Johnson; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudenschild; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Shane Stewart; Comp Cams ($50 cash): David Gravel; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Kraig Kinser; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Jason Sides; Super Flow ($50 cash): Tim Kaeding; Craftsman Club Fast Five ($100 cash): Sheldon Haudenschild, Jason Sides, Brad Sweet, Shane Stewart, Jason Johnson; Craftsman/Sears: Kerry Madsen; KSE Hard Charger: Mark Dobmeier; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): Donny Schatz; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Logan Schuchart; JE Pistons: Wade Nygaard

Season Winners:

  • Donny Schatz - 17 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10, Granite City on June 20, Dirt Oval at Route 66 on June 27, Dakota State Fair Speedway on July 1, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 18, Knoxville Raceway on August 12 (NP), River Cities Speedway on August 18
  • David Gravel - 12 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16, Attica Raceway Park on July 11, Hartford Speedway on July 28, Wilmot Raceway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on August 10 (NP))
  • Brad Sweet - 4 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil's Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9)
  • Shane Stewart - 4 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29, West Liberty Raceway on June 23, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 24)
  • Kerry Madsen - 4 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 7, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Eldora Speedway on July 13)
  • Logan Schuchart - 4 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 26, Ohsweken Speedway on July 25)
  • Jason Johnson - 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil's Bowl on April 14, Knoxville Raceway on August 11)
  • Brian Brown - 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7)
  • Rico Abreu - 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller - 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen - 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kyle Larson - 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13, Knoxville Raceway on August 9 (NP))
  • Kraig Kinser - 1 (Deer Creek Speedway on July 6)
  • Christopher Bell - 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 14)
  • Brock Zearfoss - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21
  • Daryn Pittman – 1 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on August 4)

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Top-20 Point Standings - August 18, 2017

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

1

15

Donny Schatz

7840

0

17

44

50

2

49

Brad Sweet

7754

-86

4

42

50

3

5

David Gravel

7692

-148

12

31

48

4

9

Daryn Pittman

7356

-484

1

16

38

5

2

Shane Stewart

7304

-536

4

17

39

6

41

Jason Johnson

7182

-658

2

15

33

7

93

Sheldon Haudenschild

6946

-894

0

9

26

8

11k

Kraig Kinser

6924

-916

1

5

21

9

1S

Logan Schuchart

6774

-1066

4

9

18

10

7S

Jason Sides

6736

-1104

0

8

20

11

4

Paul McMahan

6680

-1160

0

3

16

12

19

Brent Marks

6672

-1168

0

1

14

13

W20

Greg Wilson

6384

-1456

0

5

15

14

1A

Jacob Allen

5662

-2178

0

0

3

15

13

Clyde Knipp

5276

-2564

0

0

0

16

51

Joey Saldana

5046

-2794

0

4

11

17

18

Ian Madsen

4258

-3582

1

5

17

18

21

Brian Brown

3598

-4242

1

11

15

19

2M

Kerry Madsen

3174

-4666

4

13

19

20

2X

Parker Price-Miller

3080

-4760

1

1

4



2/9/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/10/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/11/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info