WEST FARGO, ND - August 19, 2017 - Jason Johnson started on the outside of the front row, took command down the backstretch on the opening circuit and never looked back to score his third win of the season Saturday at Red River Valley Speedway. Johnson survived heavy traffic and multiple restarts to pick up the popular victory. Australian Kerry Madsen and Shane Stewart completed the podium. 

 

Feature (30 Laps) - 1. 41-Jason Johnson [2][$10,000]; 2. 2M-Kerry Madsen [6][$5,500]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [3][$3,200]; 4. 11K-Kraig Kinser [1][$2,800]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [7][$2,500]; 6. 17-Jac Haudenschild [8][$2,300]; 7. 21K-Thomas Kennedy [4][$2,200]; 8. 49-Brad Sweet [5][$2,100]; 9. 13-Clyde Knipp [12][$2,050]; 10. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [10][$2,000]; 11. 9-Daryn Pittman [14][$1,500]; 12. 7S-Jason Sides [9][$1,200]; 13. 1S-Logan Schuchart [16][$1,100]; 14. 3-Tim Kaeding [22][$1,050]; 15. 18-Ian Madsen [13][$1,000]; 16. 5-David Gravel [21][$900]; 17. 24-Terry McCarl [15][$800]; 18. 4-Paul McMahan [19][$800]; 19. 35-Jamie Veal [18][$800]; 20. 7T-Trent Stengl [24][$800]; 21. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [17][$800]; 22. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [11][$800]; 23. 19-Brent Marks [20][$800]; 24. 1A-Jacob Allen [23][$800];Lap Leaders: Jason Johnson 1-30 ;KSE Hard Charger Award: 3-Tim Kaeding[+8]

Qualifying: 1. 2-Shane Stewart, 11.925 (NEW TRACK RECORD); 2. 41S-Dominic Scelzi, 12.043; 3. 41-Jason Johnson, 12.079; 4. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.114; 5. 21K-Thomas Kennedy, 12.116; 6. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.148; 7. 18-Ian Madsen, 12.195; 8. 9-Daryn Pittman, 12.208; 9. 7S-Jason Sides, 12.221; 10. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.233; 11. 17-Jac Haudenschild, 12.25; 12. 13-Clyde Knipp, 12.26; 13. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 12.277; 14. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier, 12.338; 15. 24-Terry McCarl, 12.339; 16. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 12.342; 17. 2M-Kerry Madsen, 12.405; 18. 35-Jamie Veal, 12.431; 19. 4-Paul McMahan, 12.432; 20. 5-David Gravel, 12.439; 21. 3-Tim Kaeding, 12.493; 22. 19-Brent Marks, 12.52; 23. 1A-Jacob Allen, 12.632; 24. 8-Casey Mack, 12.688; 25. 7T-Trent Stengl, 12.694; 26. 6N-Greg Nikitenko, 12.73; 27. 82-Dusty Zomer, 12.857; 28. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.866; 29. 13X-Ty Hanten, 13.4; 30. 91M-Jackson Moffett, 13.414; 31. 17M-Todd Mickelson, 15.218

Heat #1 (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [1]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [4]; 4. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [5]; 5. 18-Ian Madsen [3]; 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart [6]; 7. 19-Brent Marks [8]; 8. 4-Paul McMahan [7]; 9. W20-Greg Wilson [10]; 10. 7T-Trent Stengl [9]; 11. 17M-Todd Mickelson [11]

Heat #2 (8 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 21K-Thomas Kennedy [2]; 2. 2M-Kerry Madsen [6]; 3. 17-Jac Haudenschild [4]; 4. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [1]; 5. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 6. 13JT-Mark Dobmeier [5]; 7. 5-David Gravel [7]; 8. 1A-Jacob Allen [8]; 9. 13X-Ty Hanten [10]; 10. 6N-Greg Nikitenko [9]

Heat #3 (8 Laps) - 1. 41-Jason Johnson [1]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [3]; 4. 13-Clyde Knipp [4]; 5. 24-Terry McCarl [5]; 6. 35-Jamie Veal [6]; 7. 3-Tim Kaeding [7]; 8. 8-Casey Mack [8]; 9. 82-Dusty Zomer [9]; 10. 91M-Jackson Moffett [10]

Craftsman Club Dash (6 Laps): 1. 11K-Kraig Kinser [1]; 2. 41-Jason Johnson [3]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [4]; 4. 21K-Thomas Kennedy [2]; 5. 49-Brad Sweet [6]; 6. 2M-Kerry Madsen [5]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 4-Paul McMahan [1][-]; 2. 19-Brent Marks [4][-]; 3. 5-David Gravel [2][-]; 4. 3-Tim Kaeding [3][-]; 5. 1A-Jacob Allen [5][-]; 6. 7T-Trent Stengl [7][-]; 7. 82-Dusty Zomer [9][$300]; 8. 91M-Jackson Moffett [12][$250]; 9. W20-Greg Wilson [10][$225]; 10. 6N-Greg Nikitenko [8][$200]; 11. 13X-Ty Hanten [11][$200]; 12. 17M-Todd Mickelson [13][$200]; 13. 8-Casey Mack [6][$200]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): Jacob Allen; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): Jason Johnson; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Jac Haudenschild; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Brad Sweet; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Clyde Knipp; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudneschild; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Daryn Pittman; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Jason Sides; Super Flow ($50 cash): Tim Kaeding; Craftsman Club Fast Five ($100 cash): Kraig Kinser, Jason Johnson, Shane Stewart, Brad Sweet; Craftsman/Sears: Thomas Kennedy; KSE Hard Charger: Tim Kaeding; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): Jason Johnson; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Terry McCarl; JE Pistons: Brent Marks 

Season Winners:

  • Donny Schatz - 17 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10, Granite City on June 20, Dirt Oval at Route 66 on June 27, Dakota State Fair Speedway on July 1, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 18, Knoxville Raceway on August 12 (NP), River Cities Speedway on August 18
  • David Gravel - 12 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16, Attica Raceway Park on July 11, Hartford Speedway on July 28, Wilmot Raceway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on August 10 (NP))
  • Brad Sweet - 4 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil's Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9)
  • Shane Stewart - 4 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29, West Liberty Raceway on June 23, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 24)
  • Kerry Madsen - 4 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 7, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Eldora Speedway on July 13)
  • Logan Schuchart - 4 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 26, Ohsweken Speedway on July 25)
  • Jason Johnnson - 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil's Bowl on April 14, Red River Valley Speedway on August 18)
  • Brian Brown - 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7)
  • Rico Abreu - 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller - 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen - 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kyle Larson - 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13, Knoxville Raceway on August 9 (NP))
  • Kraig Kinser - 1 (Deer Creek Speedway on July 6)
  • Christopher Bell - 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 14)
  • Brock Zearfoss - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21
  • Daryn Pittman – 1 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on August 4

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series Points Top-20

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

1

15

Donny Schatz

7980

0

17

45

51

2

49

Brad Sweet

7888

-92

4

42

51

3

5

David Gravel

7810

-170

12

31

48

4

9

Daryn Pittman

7484

-496

1

16

38

5

2

Shane Stewart

7448

-532

4

18

40

6

41

Jason Johnson

7332

-648

3

16

34

7

93

Sheldon Haudenschild

7076

-904

0

9

27

8

11k

Kraig Kinser

7066

-914

1

6

22

9

1S

Logan Schuchart

6898

-1082

4

9

18

10

7S

Jason Sides

6862

-1118

0

8

20

11

4

Paul McMahan

6794

-1186

0

3

16

12

19

Brent Marks

6776

-1204

0

1

14

13

W20

Greg Wilson

6474

-1506

0

5

15

14

1A

Jacob Allen

5764

-2216

0

0

3

15

13

Clyde Knipp

5408

-2572

0

0

1

16

51

Joey Saldana

5046

-2934

0

4

11

17

18

Ian Madsen

4378

-3602

1

5

17

18

21

Brian Brown

3598

-4382

1

11

15

19

2M

Kerry Madsen

3320

-4660

4

14

20

20

2X

Parker Price-Miller

3080

-4900

1

1

4



2/9/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/10/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/11/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info