ALGER, WA - September 1, 2017 - Brad Sweet led the first eight laps before getting together with a slower car and collecting second place running Daryn Pittman. Shane Stewart assumed the lead and never looked back, scoring his sixth win of the 2017 season. Jason Johnson and Jac Haudenschild completed the podium on Night 1 of the Outlaw Energy Showdown at Skagit Speedway. 

Feature (30 Laps): 1. 2-Shane Stewart [4]; 2. 41-Jason Johnson [5]; 3. 17-Jac Haudenschild [6]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [7]; 5. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [10]; 6. W20-Greg Wilson [14]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2]; 8. 5-David Gravel [8]; 9. 1S-Logan Schuchart [11]; 10. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 11. 4-Paul McMahan [17]; 12. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 13. 19-Brent Marks [21]; 14. 1A-Jacob Allen [19]; 15. 7S-Jason Sides [9]; 16. 35-Jamie Veal [12]; 17. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [15]; 18. 59-Eric Fisher [20]; 19. 44W-Austen Wheatley [22]; 20. 18S-Jason Solwold [16]; 21. 21P-Robbie Price [18]; 22. 26-Tayler Malsam [13]; 23. 13-Clyde Knipp [24]; 24. 11EH-Marc Duperron [23]; Lap Leaders: Brad Sweet 1-8, Shane Stewart 9-30; KSE Hard Charger Award: W20-Greg Wilson[+8]

Qualifying: 1. 2-Shane Stewart, 10.894; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman, 11.062; 3. 41-Jason Johnson, 11.108; 4. 17-Jac Haudenschild, 11.118; 5. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 11.123; 6. 49-Brad Sweet, 11.162; 7. 15-Donny Schatz, 11.202; 8. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 11.263; 9. 7S-Jason Sides, 11.266; 10. 26-Tayler Malsam, 11.312; 11. 5-David Gravel, 11.321; 12. 35-Jamie Veal, 11.328; 13. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 11.334; 14. 4-Paul McMahan, 11.365; 15. 41S-Dominic Scelzi, 11.422; 16. 18S-Jason Solwold, 11.442; 17. W20-Greg Wilson, 11.451; 18. 44W-Austen Wheatley, 11.467; 19. 59-Eric Fisher, 11.473; 20. 19-Brent Marks, 11.548; 21. 13-Clyde Knipp, 11.55; 22. 1A-Jacob Allen, 11.614; 23. 11EH-Marc Duperron, 11.677; 24. 21P-Robbie Price, 11.789; 25. 5X-Brian Boswell, 12.614

Heat #1 (10 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 17-Jac Haudenschild [2]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [1]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 4. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [5]; 5. 26-Tayler Malsam [4]; 6. 18S-Jason Solwold [6]; 7. 59-Eric Fisher [7]; 8. 1A-Jacob Allen [8]; 9. 5X-Brian Boswell [9]

Heat #2 (10 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2]; 3. 5-David Gravel [4]; 4. 1S-Logan Schuchart [3]; 5. W20-Greg Wilson [6]; 6. 4-Paul McMahan [5]; 7. 19-Brent Marks [7]; 8. 11EH-Marc Duperron [8]

Heat #3 (10 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 41-Jason Johnson [1]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [3]; 4. 35-Jamie Veal [4]; 5. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [5]; 6. 21P-Robbie Price [8]; 7. 44W-Austen Wheatley [6]; 8. 13-Clyde Knipp [7]

Craftsman Club Dash (8 Laps): 1. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2]; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman [5]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 5. 41-Jason Johnson [4]; 6. 17-Jac Haudenschild [6]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) - Top 6 Transfer: 1. 1A-Jacob Allen [5]; 2. 59-Eric Fisher [2]; 3. 19-Brent Marks [3]; 4. 44W-Austen Wheatley [1]; 5. 11EH-Marc Duperron [6]; 6. 13-Clyde Knipp [4]; 7. 5X-Brian Boswell [7]

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): Marc Duperron; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): Shane Stewart; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Sheldon Haudenschild; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): David Gravel; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Logan Schuchart; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Daryn Pittman; Extended Stay America ($50 cash): Paul McMahan; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Brad Sweet; Super Flow ($50 cash): Jacob Allen; Craftsman Club ($100 cash): Brad Sweet, Kraig Kinser, Daryn Pittman, Shane Stewart, Jason Johnson; Sears ($100): N/A; KSE Hard Charger: Greg Wilson; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): Shane Stewart; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Jamie Veal; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Clyde Knipp.

SEASON WINNERS

  • Donny Schatz - 17 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 19, LoneStar Speedway on March 3, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 10, Thunderbowl Raceway on March 18, Missouri State Fair Speedway on May 5, 81 Speedway on May 6, Eldora Speedway May 13, Knoxville Raceway on June 10, Granite City on June 20, Dirt Oval at Route 66 on June 27, Dakota State Fair Speedway on July 1, Eldora Speedway on July 15, Lernerville Speedway on July 18, Knoxville Raceway on August 12 (NP), River Cities Speedway on August 18
  • David Gravel - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 17, Placerville Speedway on March 29, Perris Auto Speedway on April 1, Gator Motorplex on April 13, Plymouth Speedway on April 28, Lincoln Speedway on May 17, Williams Grove on May 19, New Egypt Speedway on May 24, River Cities Speedway on June 16, Attica Raceway Park on July 11, Hartford Speedway on July 28, Wilmot Raceway on July 29, August 20 at Nodak Speedway
  • Shane Stewart - 6 (Williams Grove Speedway on May 20, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 29, West Liberty Raceway on June 23, Beaver Dam Raceway on June 24, Black Hills Speedway on August 25, Skagit Speedway on September 1)
  • Brad Sweet - 4 (Stockton Dirt Track on March 25, Devil's Bowl on April 15, Jackson Motorplex on June 3, Knoxville Raceway on June 9)
  • Kerry Madsen - 4 (Jackson Motorplex on June 2, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 7, Cedar Lake Speedway on July 8, Eldora Speedway on July 13)
  • Logan Schuchart - 4 (Keller Auto Speedway on March 31, Eldora Speedway on May 12, Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 26, Ohsweken Speedway on July 25)
  • Jason Johnson - 3 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17, Devil's Bowl on April 14, Red River Valley Speedway on August 19)
  • Daryn Pittman – 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on August 4, Billings Motorsports Park on August 26)
  • Brian Brown - 1 (Cocopah Speedway on April 7)
  • Rico Abreu - 1 (Arizona Speedway on April 8)
  • Parker Price-Miller - 1 (Tri-State Speedway on May 14)
  • Ian Madsen - 1 (Jackson Motorplex on June 1)
  • Kyle Larson - 1 (Eagle Raceway on June 13)
  • Kraig Kinser - 1 (Deer Creek Speedway on July 6)
  • Christopher Bell - 1 (Eldora Speedway on July 14)
  • Brock Zearfoss - 1 (Williams Grove Speedway on July 21



2/9/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/10/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info
2/11/18 DIRTcar Nationals/Volusia Event Info